"הוא צריך להעביר לי אותו."

Translation:He needs to pass it to me.

July 10, 2016

6 Comments


i_want_to_know

why not "he has to move it for me"?

July 10, 2016

Walrosse

That has a completely different meaning, it would be: הוא צריך להעביר אותו(/ את זה) בשבילי

You are right that "להעביר" can be translated as "to move" too, but in this context the only acceptable translation is the one above.

July 10, 2016

i_want_to_know

Ah. I see now. Thank you!

July 10, 2016

Shim

What's wrong with "He needs to pass me him"? (e.g. a baby)

June 11, 2017

Mitry_

The same question. Natives please explain.

May 31, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, if the pronoun refers back to the rare case that you get passed a person like a תִּינוֹק, your translation should be correct. I think you can use it also to say, that someone should put someone other on the phone.

November 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.