"הוא צריך להעביר לי אותו."

Translation:He needs to pass it to me.

July 10, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


i_want_to_know

why not "he has to move it for me"?


Walrosse

That has a completely different meaning, it would be: הוא צריך להעביר אותו(/ את זה) בשבילי

You are right that "להעביר" can be translated as "to move" too, but in this context the only acceptable translation is the one above.


i_want_to_know

Ah. I see now. Thank you!


Shim

What's wrong with "He needs to pass me him"? (e.g. a baby)


Mitry_

The same question. Natives please explain.


IngeborgHa14

Well, if the pronoun refers back to the rare case that you get passed a person like a תִּינוֹק, your translation should be correct. I think you can use it also to say, that someone should put someone other on the phone.


JasonFries2

as a native i can't really tell you why its wrong except that when the object is also a pronoun it just sounds wrong to do it that way. "pass me the ball" or "pass the ball to me" are both fine however "pass it to me" is good but "pass me it" just sounds strange


IngeborgHa14

Sorry to have mixed two problems. I had only discussed whether Hebrew אוֹתוֹ can refer back to a person, for example a baby boy. Of couse the English sentence's grammar is deficient.


absjbk29

why is it אותו and not זה? he needs to pass it (את זה)


danny912421

It's אותו because a masculine object is implied. It could be anything from מלח or אוכל or maybe מזלג. On the other hand את זה would be used if you talk about something in general or in theory.


JoshuaPaulKrug

Arguing over the same baby?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.