"Powiedz mi coś o nim."

Translation:Tell me something about him.

July 10, 2016

8 Comments


Jack.Elliot

him/it

why not "it" here

August 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

You're right, the sentence would make sense as well if it was about a box, so "it" should work. Added.

August 28, 2016

PeggyKraus1

Are you saying nim can be translated as it?

April 4, 2017

Emwue

Sure, „nim” is for masculine nouns just as „niej” is for feminine nouns, irrespective of the sex/gender of the things you refer to:

  • –Hoduję pająka(m.) w domu.
  • –Interesujące… Powiedz mi coś o nim.
  • –To samica Czarnej Wdowy.

  • –I'm rearing a spider in my house.

  • –Interesting… Tell me something about it.
  • –It's a female Black Widow.

  • –Hej, przykro mi że rozbiłem ci tę butelkę(f.), po prostu jej nie zauważyłem.

  • –Hey, I'm sorry I shattered this bottle of yours, I just haven't noticed it.

And so on and so forth – this frequently causes problems in English for Polish speakers course, as Polish people have serious problems with understanding why they should use 'its' when referring to cat's milk in sub-clause, for example. ;)

April 4, 2017

LICA98

why is it not powiedź

July 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Just as 'wiedzieć' doesn't turn into imperative 'wiedź'.

Also, 'powiedź' and 'wiedź' are actually imperative of 'powieść' i 'wieść' = imperfective and perfective verbs which can be translated as 'to lead'.

July 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why "Say me something about him" is not correct?

    April 21, 2017

Jellei
    Mod

    That is grammatically wrong. You can say "Tell me something" or "Say something to me". The second option sounds rather strange in this particular example.

    April 26, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.