"Én sétálok, te futsz, ő ül."

Translation:I walk, you run, he sits.

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


AelienFelis

You're going to be far away from each other soon, y' know?

July 10, 2016

juraj.slavik

Correct translations for this sentence are both "I walk, you run, he sits." and "I am walking, you are running, he is sitting."

Is there any way in the Hungarian language how to differentiate between present and present continuous (resp. are there theirs equivalents)? Or there is just present tense, which can be used as an present continuous if needed?

July 16, 2016

Shamarth

There's only one present tense, the context indicates the rest.

July 17, 2016

SzabadosAgi

No, there is only one present tense. If you want to say that he's running right now, you can say "Ő /éppen/ fut."

September 9, 2016

Janine12371

Pretty sure ő is either he or she, and is determined by context. So either he or she is sitting is technically correct since we have no context.

September 18, 2016

EvaLschl

what is the difference between walk, stroll an go? To me it says the same thing. The programm tells me that go is wrong, sorry i cannot understand that.

March 9, 2017

ion1122

'go' is a general term. There are many ways to go. You can walk, you can run, etc. In the sentence here we are listing different kinds of going: walking, running. So it does not make sense to use 'going' in place of 'walking' here.

June 4, 2017

Kenny263763

Why doesn't it accept if you say "I am writing, you are running, he sits?"

July 28, 2016

Geoffrey.Lorenz

It looks they do not want you to use different forms in the same sentence. I wrote: "I am walking, you run he sits" and got it wrong.

So I assume you write everything either in ING or normal present tense but not a mix.

October 7, 2016

Benedetta349643

I wrote "I am walking, you are running, he is sitting down": Rejected. Why?

February 21, 2019

ion1122

I think the Hugarain means that he is sitting = in a sitting position, rather than that he is in the act of taking a sitting position.

If so, the problem with your sentence may be the word down, which suggests the act of sitting.

February 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.