"Én sétálok, te futsz, ő ül."

Translation:I walk, you run, he sits.

July 10, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AelienFelis

You're going to be far away from each other soon, y' know?


juraj.slavik

Correct translations for this sentence are both "I walk, you run, he sits." and "I am walking, you are running, he is sitting."

Is there any way in the Hungarian language how to differentiate between present and present continuous (resp. are there theirs equivalents)? Or there is just present tense, which can be used as an present continuous if needed?


Findil

There's only one present tense, the context indicates the rest.


SzabadosAgi

No, there is only one present tense. If you want to say that he's running right now, you can say "Ő /éppen/ fut."


Janine12371

Pretty sure ő is either he or she, and is determined by context. So either he or she is sitting is technically correct since we have no context.


Kenny263763

Why doesn't it accept if you say "I am writing, you are running, he sits?"


Geoffrey.Lorenz

It looks they do not want you to use different forms in the same sentence. I wrote: "I am walking, you run he sits" and got it wrong.

So I assume you write everything either in ING or normal present tense but not a mix.


EvaLschl

what is the difference between walk, stroll an go? To me it says the same thing. The programm tells me that go is wrong, sorry i cannot understand that.


ion1122

'go' is a general term. There are many ways to go. You can walk, you can run, etc. In the sentence here we are listing different kinds of going: walking, running. So it does not make sense to use 'going' in place of 'walking' here.


Benedetta349643

I wrote "I am walking, you are running, he is sitting down": Rejected. Why?


ion1122

I think the Hugarain means that he is sitting = in a sitting position, rather than that he is in the act of taking a sitting position.

If so, the problem with your sentence may be the word down, which suggests the act of sitting.


Andrascino

This is correct. One is sitting/sits = ül. One is sitting down/sits down = leül.


Judit294350

Might depend on dialect. In NZ "sitting down" means both the act of sitting down onto something and being in the state of sitting on something.


Laszlo333666

The speaker needs to leave a small pause between words as the last four words of this sentence sound like one word and it becomes confusing to someone who is learning the language


Durple_Purple

The audio sounds a bit weird for the "he sits" part...


PablitoII

I agree, even my Hungarian wife couldn't hear it properly


Durple_Purple

It's like the "ü" goes into being part of the "ő," making it "ü ül" instead.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.