1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te kint főnököket és tanárok…

"Te kint főnököket és tanárokat látsz."

Translation:You see bosses and teachers outside.

July 10, 2016

16 Comments


ray.meredith

I'm interested in what people have to say about this item, esp. when compared to another item in this skill (same lesson): Currently, Duolingo translates "Lámpákat és telefonokat találsz bent" as "You can find lamps and telephones inside."

There's a "can" somehow implied in the other example, but I tried "You can see bosses and teachers outside" for this item, and the system rejected it.

Does anyone have any insight into the difference(s) here?


linguafiqari

In this instance it's just that this sentence doesn't have a variant with "can" in the system yet. If you report it next time, it should then be added.

The simple present tense form in Hungarian can sometimes be translated with "can" in English, since that verb gets thrown around a lot more in English than other languages.


ginutty

Why is not accepted as correct translation "You see outside bosses and teachers"?


Shamarth

I don't think that's correct word order in English.


ray.meredith

I speak American English, and while it doesn't sound ungrammatical, it does sound rather formal and/or stilted, sort of like what one might hear in the introduction to some sort of educational film from the 1950s.


NoaDiederich

Főnök wasn't "boss"? What it is translated to "manager"?


Tire_Iron

The system rejected my translation because I swapped the order of teacher and manager in the sentence, is the order of the two important in the sentence, or is it just assuming that I mistook "főnököket" and "tanárokat" for each other?


MrtonPolgr

Probably the latter.


celyn3

Can this sentence also mean "I see bosses outside and teachers" (the teachers could be anywhere) ?


MrtonPolgr

For me that thought sounds very forced. I'm not sure about the English version either.


MatthewScowen

Why does the kint come first?


MrtonPolgr

I don't know, it sounds a bit awkward to be honest.


Arantza48692

Why don´t you used easier and more practical sentences we can use, I can tell you like a lot trains and airplanes, but are there not any other subjects?


MrtonPolgr

A couple of things.

  1. Nonsense is a pain to maintain, therefore there will be much less in the new tree. It's mostly legacy stuff that comes from the early stages.
  2. I wouldn't consider this sentence nonsense or particularly difficult. Subject, verb, a basic adverb, an enumeration as the object. You'll probably have to say sentences with this exact syntax and its meaning isn't absurd either.
  3. As a conclusion, new sentences will naturally be more "practical" but I'm not sure it we can please people who want to learn sentences "they can use". Duolingo isn't a tourist guide or a phrase book. There are hands down more effective tools for that, you could just look up a tourist guide, create a couple of flashcards in, say, Anki, and learn them by heart. Knowing formalities is nice but that's the easier part of language learning. If you actually want to learn a language, you need to be able to formulate and express things that maybe noone has said before, and be understood with it. To achieve this, you need to learn structures, not sentences; either by exposure or by some grammatical method. Duolingo is kinda inbetween. For Duolingo's purpose, sentences that have a clear meaning and illustrate some kind of syntax while teaching you basic vocab are just right. Sadly, we cannot really build up context but even if we could, we arguably shouldn't use too many "instant" sentences - we should try to illustrate creative, real life uses of the language.

Arantza48692

I see your point of view, thank you for taking the time to answer me. Also accept my comment to improve and get a better understanding for Duolingo. I´m not looking for a tourist guide or a phrase book, but the are other important words, better than repeating those we already know because are always used like: car, auto, train or airplane. There are many other important words, as you said: those are more for a tourist guide .


MrtonPolgr

No problem.

So, if I know it right, a lesson can only contain 7 lexemes. A skill can contain 5 lessons. A lexeme is any possible word form that can appear. Also, vocab should be kept simple in lessons that teach rather complex grammar. So, this is simply a logistics task. If you want more words, it will take new vocab-exclusive lessons to add. This is definitely doable but it's neither easy, nor something to add on the fly. Hopefully, the new tree will outperform the current one once it's ready. (I think it will still takes months at the very least, it's not easy you see. :))

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.