"Te kint főnököket és tanárokat látsz."

Translation:You see bosses and teachers outside.

July 10, 2016

8 Comments


ray.meredith

I'm interested in what people have to say about this item, esp. when compared to another item in this skill (same lesson): Currently, Duolingo translates "Lámpákat és telefonokat találsz bent" as "You can find lamps and telephones inside."

There's a "can" somehow implied in the other example, but I tried "You can see bosses and teachers outside" for this item, and the system rejected it.

Does anyone have any insight into the difference(s) here?

July 10, 2016

adamyoung97

In this instance it's just that this sentence doesn't have a variant with "can" in the system yet. If you report it next time, it should then be added.

The simple present tense form in Hungarian can sometimes be translated with "can" in English, since that verb gets thrown around a lot more in English than other languages.

July 10, 2016

ginutty

Why is not accepted as correct translation "You see outside bosses and teachers"?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

I don't think that's correct word order in English.

July 13, 2016

ray.meredith

I speak American English, and while it doesn't sound ungrammatical, it does sound rather formal and/or stilted, sort of like what one might hear in the introduction to some sort of educational film from the 1950s.

July 13, 2016

NoaDiederich

Főnök wasn't "boss"? What it is translated to "manager"?

April 20, 2017

Tire_Iron

The system rejected my translation because I swapped the order of teacher and manager in the sentence, is the order of the two important in the sentence, or is it just assuming that I mistook "főnököket" and "tanárokat" for each other?

June 8, 2017

celyn3

Can this sentence also mean "I see bosses outside and teachers" (the teachers could be anywhere) ?

October 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.