"Azóvónőebédeléstüsszent."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher is having lunch and sneezes.

2 years ago

15 Comments


AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Cereal guy

2 years ago

TamsMar
TamsMar

that is one ugly kindergarten teacher :D

2 years ago

Sea-and-Stars
Sea-and-Stars

You made my day XD

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Ebéd comes from a Slavic language! It's обед (obéd) in Russian and obiad in Polish. Really good to see such cognates :)

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Oh, you will meet a lot of Slavic loanwords. Hungarian is full of them. No wonder though, we're basically in the middle of a see of Slavs.

1 year ago

gradmike

Is óvónő sex-specific for women? What word would one use for a male kindergarten teacher?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

We call them "óvóbácsi". :) The gender-neutral term is "óvodapedagógus", but that's not used in everyday speech.

2 years ago

gradmike

Thank you! :)

It's interesting Hungarian uses gender-neutral personal pronouns, and yet frequently uses gender-specific occupational nouns. Are gender-specific occupational nouns the norm, or do you typically only see them in professions historically associated with a certain gender?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's possible to add -nő to most of the occupations, thus making the word specific for women, but not all of these feminized forms are equally common. (Óvónő, as you can see, is an exception: "óvó" is not an occupation.)

Ápolónő (nurse), tanárnő (teacher), titkárnő (secretary) -- these are frequently used, and they are typically female jobs indeed.

If the genders are represented in an occupation more or less equally, we usually make the distinction as well: pincérnő (waitress), színésznő (actress), énekesnő (singer).

And then there are occupations (mostly traditionally male jobs), where the form with -nő is not commonly used. It can still be added for emphasis or if it's important to make a difference, but I have rarely or never heard them in their female form: építész (architect), rendőr (police officer; though rendőrnő is one of the more commonly used ones), tűzoltó (firefighter), orvos (doctor), etc.

2 years ago

Bastette54

I would guess not! :)

1 year ago

SzabadosAgi

I am laughing my ass off.

2 years ago

NormThompson

lmbo wth omg

1 year ago

panglossa
panglossa

Funny how, at first, I struggled a little with the idea of vowel harmony, and now I find it very difficult NOT to pronounce óvónő as ővőnő.

1 year ago

BtVz3
BtVz3

'The kindergarten teacher is having a lunch and sneezing' is marked as wrong, why?

5 months ago

Patricia460976

I wonder if Duo will accept the no longer common "lunches" verb.

2 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.