"Should I go?"

Translation:ללכת?

July 10, 2016

4 Comments


Jay1190

For "Should I go" it gave me as the correct answers אפשר ללכת and האם אפשר ללכת. But doesn't that rather mean "Is it possible to go?"

July 10, 2016

MichaelJos15

אפשר literally means possible"

I think it's used conversationally where English speakers would say "May I" though. I've seen/heard Israelis with bad English sitting in restaurants trying to polite (difficult for many Israelis) say things like "Ehhh...possible coffee?" instead of "May I have some coffeee"

In colloquial Arabic it's similar, "mumkin" ("possible") is used for situations like this.

"mumkin 'ahwa? ("possible coffee", literally?

July 24, 2016

t-hero

I expected to use צריך instead of אפשר

July 15, 2016

MichaelJos15

I wrote האם אני צריך ללכת -- "amur" to me is "supposed to"

July 24, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.