"Who sees a book?"

Translation:Ki lát egy könyvet?

July 10, 2016

3 Comments


countvlad

What is wrong with: Ki egy könyvet lát?

July 10, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Not really sure if it is exclusively so, but in this question you need to put the verb after the "ki?" (who?). As a fun fact: if it were not a question though, but a statement "Ki egy könyvet lát." it would mean "The one who sees a book" and feels a bit ancient or biblical or something like that :D

July 10, 2016

countvlad

Ok, thanks. I guess the verb comes after the interrogative in specific questions, but is put at the end in statements.

July 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.