"מתי התחילה השריפה?"

Translation:When did the fire start?

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


InnocentAbroad

What is the difference between שריפה and אש?

November 20, 2016

kingal037

My Hebrew teacher told me שריפה is like a bad uncontrollable fire, like a wild fire. While אש is just fire in general.

December 16, 2016

Sylviakrepel

When did the fire start?

July 10, 2016

Sylviakrepel

When did the fire begin?

July 10, 2016

Ane891533

I believe that, what in Germanic languages is represented by words like Brand and similar, what in Romance languages by nouns beginning with "incend", and in Slavic ones with požar/пожар group - that's srefa in Hebrew.

August 14, 2018

nebuxadnezzar

There is a song with words like "אש תשרוף" meaning "fire, burn!" In my understanding אש is more like camp fire, but שריפה is like flame.

October 23, 2017

DanielWeiz1

There is another word in hebrew for campfire מדורה

November 27, 2017

esHI18

When did the fire started?

January 27, 2018

ahau.3

You need only one past marker ;)

March 18, 2018

xerostomus

Can I say: "מתי את ?התחילה את השריפה" in the meaning: When did you start the fire?

July 1, 2018

Zdeka985336

"התחילה" = "she started", "שריפה" is a feminine word. "התחלת" = "you started". "מתי התחלת את השריפה?" = "when did you start the fire?"

July 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.