1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מתי התחילה השריפה?"

"מתי התחילה השריפה?"

Translation:When did the fire start?

July 10, 2016

19 Comments


InnocentAbroad

What is the difference between שריפה and אש?


kingal037

My Hebrew teacher told me שריפה is like a bad uncontrollable fire, like a wild fire. While אש is just fire in general.


Ane891533

I believe that, what in Germanic languages is represented by words like Brand and similar, what in Romance languages by nouns beginning with "incend", and in Slavic ones with požar/пожар group - that's srefa in Hebrew.


Sylviakrepel

When did the fire start?


Sylviakrepel

When did the fire begin?


TeribleT

Matai hitchila srefa?


nebuxadnezzar

There is a song with words like "אש תשרוף" meaning "fire, burn!" In my understanding אש is more like camp fire, but שריפה is like flame.


DanielWeiz1

There is another word in hebrew for campfire מדורה


xerostomus

Can I say: "מתי את ?התחילה את השריפה" in the meaning: When did you start the fire?


Zdeka985336

"התחילה" = "she started", "שריפה" is a feminine word. "התחלת" = "you started". "מתי התחלת את השריפה?" = "when did you start the fire?"


dsjanta

I don't think you can use התחיל in that sense. I think I have seen the verb הדליק used for that. So, your sentence would be מתי הדלקת את האש?


YehudaBenAdam

דוברי עברית! אני מדבר עכשיו לכולכם! הַקְשִׁיבוּ! בבקשה תדבר לאט יותר!! הרבה יותר איטי!! משה רבינו אמר אחרי הכל: כְבַד-פֶּהה וּכְבַ֥ד לָשׁ֖וֹן אָנְגכִי ,שמות ד׳, י׳. כי לא ולא יכולתי לשמוע את ההא האחרון של התחילה


MelanieRat6

Why not: מתי התחילה את השריפה ?


dsjanta

Because the fire is not the object (את is found only in front of the object of the sentence), but it's the subject of the sentence.


CelioFM

MelanieRat6:

THE FIRE is the subject of the sentence, not its direct object.

The partícul "ET" is used only for direct objects.


Otto283955

'When started the fire' seems to be wrong. Bad English?


CelioFM

Yes, bad English, Otto283955.

Probably you are thinking in your native language and translating letter by letter.

In English, the past tense is constructed the following way:

The auxiliary verb (DID) in the past + the subject + the main verb in the infinitive without TO =

DID + THE FIRE + START.


CarinaPaula

I wrote when did you start the fire? lol.


AriellaSny

It was always burning, since the worlds been turning

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.