1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You see bread, I see dinner."

"You see bread, I see dinner."

Translation:Te kenyeret látsz, én vacsorát látok.

July 10, 2016

15 Comments


countvlad

hmmm ... in other sentences, one can just drop the pronouns (te, én) because the verb form makes it clear who the speaker is. Why not here?


ravengreywolf

My thought was that perhaps the pronouns are stressed in this sentence (you see bread, I see dinner [Imagine a homeless person saying this to a person about to throw out a loaf of stale bread]) and therefore they are needed. Otherwise I can't think of a reason for them being necessary.


countvlad

thanks, that makes sense. I can't see how the written form is showing that the pronoun is stressed, though.


mizinamo

I think it's just implied by the fact that "you see bread" and "I see dinner" are placed in opposition or contrast to each other, making "YOU see bread but I see dinner" a natural interpretation.


scarcerer

Isn't the fact that the pronouns are even included showing that they are stressed? Because usually they are left out.


liviaruthvagyok

Why can't I say -Te látsz kenyeret, én meg vacsorát. -? Why do I also need to add látok?


Arpad737071

In reality, you don"t even need a second verb. But, you have to change the word order a bit. The correct form will be: "Te kenyeret látsz, én meg vacsorát."


JMaxGlobal

Vive la révolution!


MitjaSterman

Why not definite form - látom?


mizinamo

Why would it be definite? It is not "the bread" or "that bread" or "my bread" or any definite bread, just indefinite "(some) bread".


MitjaSterman

Yes of course, I remember now. Thank you


zbigmlyn

latsz kenyeret, latok vacsorat ?


Murajam

Why is it "kenyeret" and not "kenyert"? I'm pretty sure that "r" was one of those letters which don't require a vowel before the accusative t like in "bort".


jzsuzsi
Mod

bort, sört, sort, tányért ... kenyeret

Ok, this looks weird, but it is still kenyeret. Hungarian has some exceptions...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.