"You see bread, I see dinner."

Translation:Te kenyeret látsz, én vacsorát látok.

July 10, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


countvlad

hmmm ... in other sentences, one can just drop the pronouns (te, én) because the verb form makes it clear who the speaker is. Why not here?


ravengreywolf

My thought was that perhaps the pronouns are stressed in this sentence (you see bread, I see dinner [Imagine a homeless person saying this to a person about to throw out a loaf of stale bread]) and therefore they are needed. Otherwise I can't think of a reason for them being necessary.


countvlad

thanks, that makes sense. I can't see how the written form is showing that the pronoun is stressed, though.


mizinamo

I think it's just implied by the fact that "you see bread" and "I see dinner" are placed in opposition or contrast to each other, making "YOU see bread but I see dinner" a natural interpretation.


scarcerer

Isn't the fact that the pronouns are even included showing that they are stressed? Because usually they are left out.


eddiannie

exactly what I want to know


James674962

Why is "Kenyeret látsz, vacsorát látok" wrong. It want me to add 'te' and 'én'.


Marc782934

Yes, why ?....


MusicalDev

Kenyeret látsz, vacsorát látok. Why is this wrong? The other way round - látsz kenyeret, látok vacsorát - it is also wrong.


bbigblue

The "látsz kenyeret" form would be used as a question, not a statement.
As for the other part, check the other comments. I was actually writing up something but the comment from ravengreywolf says what i wanted to type.


JMaxGlobal

Vive la révolution!


liviaruthvagyok

Why can't I say -Te látsz kenyeret, én meg vacsorát. -? Why do I also need to add látok?


Arpad737071

In reality, you don"t even need a second verb. But, you have to change the word order a bit. The correct form will be: "Te kenyeret látsz, én meg vacsorát."


Murajam

Why is it "kenyeret" and not "kenyert"? I'm pretty sure that "r" was one of those letters which don't require a vowel before the accusative t like in "bort".


jzsuzsi

bort, sört, sort, tányért ... kenyeret

Ok, this looks weird, but it is still kenyeret. Hungarian has some exceptions...


eddiannie

it seems that there are many exceptions in Hungarian - word order, personal pronouns


Murajam

Thank you. koszonom szepen :)


zbigmlyn

latsz kenyeret, latok vacsorat ?


James674962

I have the same problem. First i thought it is the 'á' of látsz or the order of the sentence. But no, every time wrong.


BetaFriedr

magyar nyelvben nem kell kitenni a személyes névmást. Az igevégződés mutatja a személyt : látsz (te)


eminens2

Kivéve, ha hangsúlyos a személy, pl.: Te kenyeret látsz, én vacsorát. Itt az ige (lát) csak egyszer szerepel, de a személyes névmás helyettesíti, vagy utal rá. 2021.06.10.


SamS6059

Here you can't drop the pronouns? Why? This is arbitrary compared to the other examples


bbigblue

Check the other comments, this has been already answered. (check the top)


IanBiddle

I understand why, if you are stressing the I/you contrast that you would need to indued the pronouns, but why is that emphasis assumed here? The English sentence could be stressed differently, where the important distinction is bread/dinner. Surely in this latter case there would be no need for the pronouns? Hungarian is pro-drop, isn't it?


bbigblue

Hungarian indeed is pro-drop, but in some cases the personal pronouns are needed. This is one of those due to the contrast between the sentence sections. See the other comments as well.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.