"You see bread, I see dinner."

Translation:Te kenyeret látsz, én vacsorát látok.

July 10, 2016

13 Comments


countvlad

hmmm ... in other sentences, one can just drop the pronouns (te, én) because the verb form makes it clear who the speaker is. Why not here?

July 10, 2016

ravengreywolf

My thought was that perhaps the pronouns are stressed in this sentence (you see bread, I see dinner [Imagine a homeless person saying this to a person about to throw out a loaf of stale bread]) and therefore they are needed. Otherwise I can't think of a reason for them being necessary.

July 10, 2016

countvlad

thanks, that makes sense. I can't see how the written form is showing that the pronoun is stressed, though.

July 11, 2016

mizinamo

I think it's just implied by the fact that "you see bread" and "I see dinner" are placed in opposition or contrast to each other, making "YOU see bread but I see dinner" a natural interpretation.

July 11, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Vive la révolution!

September 19, 2016

Dortyol

Laquelle?

April 10, 2017

MitjaSterman

Why not definite form - látom?

October 21, 2016

mizinamo

Why would it be definite? It is not "the bread" or "that bread" or "my bread" or any definite bread, just indefinite "(some) bread".

October 21, 2016

MitjaSterman

Yes of course, I remember now. Thank you

October 21, 2016

zbigmlyn

latsz kenyeret, latok vacsorat ?

November 24, 2016

liviaruthvagyok

Why can't I say -Te látsz kenyeret, én meg vacsorát. -? Why do I also need to add látok?

July 12, 2017

Arpad737071

In reality, you don"t even need a second verb. But, you have to change the word order a bit. The correct form will be: "Te kenyeret látsz, én meg vacsorát."

February 6, 2019

Kathy979841

Zbig I put the same.

May 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.