"נישואין הם דבר רציני."

Translation:Marriage is a serious thing.

July 10, 2016

21 Comments


EitanAltsh

why is נישואין plural? why is it הם and not הוא?

July 10, 2016

Pumbush

נישואין = נישואים

It is plural.

July 10, 2016

JamesTWils

I'm not sure I understand you here. Does the singular נישוא mean something? Are you saying that the plural of that singular is the more masculine looking נישואים, but that נישואין is still grammatically a masculine plural?

July 12, 2016

Pumbush

This word doesn't have a singular.

נישוא doesn't mean anything

And the two words I wrote are the same, sometimes written this way and sometimes that way.

July 12, 2016

JamesTWils

Thank you. I imagine, much like the English term nuptials, the singular may have had a meaning at some point that it no longer has.

July 12, 2016

Shim

Actually, nuptial is a perfectly valid and commonly used word.

In Hebrew there are many words that don't have a singular form. For example מים (water) and פנים (face). But in English there are certainly some words that signify a single object but are pluralized, such as "pants" and "eyeglasses"/"spectacles". With respect to this particular word, first off, the suffix ן instead of ם has to do with the Aramaic origin of the word. I suspect that the word has a plural sense because in Jewish tradition it specifically encompasses quite a few different components of the marriage process.

Here's an interesting article I found on the subject: (it's in Hebrew, great practice) http://goo.gl/1wmEZA

September 9, 2016

JamesTWils

In the English I have heard spoken in the northwestern, northeastern, and north central parts of the United States, one does not hear the singular noun "nuptial." The adjective "nuptial" is heard, as in "nuptial blessing," and the plural "nuptials" is applied to weddings, but the singular noun is not. "Nuptials" is, of course, simply a substantivized adjective, and I suspect that "nuptial" as a singular noun might at one time have been used for a nuptial mass, but we now only use it in the plural form, I assume originally referring to all the events having to do with the wedding.

September 9, 2016

evelyn3981

Is it possible that this originated as an Aramaic word, hence the ן ending?

January 13, 2017

Hsn626796

It's possible..

Arabic too has the "-een" ending for nouns . Now, it all fits together.

June 29, 2017

Mark958555

Just to mention it somewhere -- in the vocabulary introduction picture exercises, I got two identical pictures with the different words of "marriage" and "wedding". Which could be confusing…

June 25, 2017

Jewpsy

Yeah, there should be two completely different pictures - two people dressed up for the ceremony for "wedding" and two people in pijamas arguing who is going to wash dishes for "marriage"

August 4, 2018

MichaelSch634214

This is awkward in English because נישואין is plural and דבר is singular. In English, these would be expected to match: Marriages are serious things, or Marriage is a serious thing. I'll bet this question scores a very high percentage of wrong translations because of this.

October 25, 2017

ZoeFarmingdale

this is the part i don't understand. why "they is"?

December 13, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It's not. It says נישואין הם (marriage is - or marriages are if you wanna be nitty gritty) דבר רציני (a serious thing)

June 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

They are saying (Israelis in the comments), that it's "they" because the word marriage (in Hebrew) is plural. Therefore it is "they" (plural) instead of singular to match "marriage".

May 3, 2019

Hoshea4

כן

February 12, 2017

Hsn626796

If "נישואין" is plural, then why is its English equivalent singular ("marriage" and not marriages) ?

June 29, 2017

IngeborgHa14

It is like alms and feces. The form is plural, but it has no singular and denotes only one object or process (a "plurale tantum"). In the same way מַ֫יִם is simply water, and not "waters" or several kinds of water.

May 20, 2018

TalGlobus

I don't understand this. Hebrew requires tense and number (singular/plural) to match, and נישואין seems female plural, הם for a single item (not mixed group) means male plural, and דבר is non-gender singular. How is this grammatically correct? Why not הן? Why not נישואים? Why not דברים?

January 10, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, נִשּׂוּאִין is an Aramaic plural and indeed masculine. The Hebraized spelling would be נִשּׂוּאִים. I suppose, the word "marriage" was used much in Rabbinic writings, where Aramaic expressions abound, and so this form was retained in Modern Hebrew too. As "marriage" is a plurale tantum, i.e. technically a plural form for a single thing, you may call it a דָּבָר, like English "Scissors are a good thing to have handy."

January 10, 2019

TeribleTeri

Perfect example sentence to explain it. Thank you!

May 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.