"מה עושים?"

Translation:What do we do?

July 10, 2016

17 Comments


alexkrule

If this can be translated as 'what are you doing' (you being אתם) then why can't it also be 'what are they doing' (הם being assumed)?

July 10, 2016

AyeletReiter

I think because the "you" here is the universal you, as in "What do you do when this happens." So if you're using "you" to address someone or "they" you need to use a pronoun to clarify it.

July 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Though it would then need to be only "what do you do", not the progressive form

August 4, 2016

bpzlearner

It seems that Duo uses the subject “we” with the plural present tense of verbs when there is no explicit subject. I noticed Duo did this in other cases, such as “למה אומרים "שלום"?” translated as “why do we say hello?” or “איך אוכלים פיל?” translated as “How do we eat an elephant?” Is there a grammar rule that specifies “we” in these cases instead of “they” or “you”? Or is this a matter of context. And if so, shouldn’t “they” or “you” be accepted in these cases where there is no context?

June 27, 2017

adamsolo

Agreed, why can't it be they?

July 12, 2016

GabrielPen6

Agreed with alexkrule, if there is no subject it can be translated by : "what do we do, what do you (plural) do, what do they do".

July 18, 2016

mberry923

Sometimes Duolingo wants "we", sometimes "they", sometimes "you"...I have to memorize the specific translations for each question because there doesn't seem to be consistency

July 31, 2018

langaugeartist

can I not say, "what is one doing"?

July 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Maybe "What does one do"

August 4, 2016

cody434366

needs to be plural

December 8, 2016

rblackwelder

Why is מה עושים with an assumed 1cp subject, but קוראים לי with an assumed 3mp subject? Just is? Any tips to know?

June 30, 2017

babytair

why this is " what do we do?" and no" what are we do?"

November 30, 2017

AnneMcLeod3

Because in English we need to use "what are we doing" or "what do we do"

March 28, 2018

6g5k1

Why cant we say "what can we do"?

March 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

There's no can in the sentence, but I'm learning too so a native might say something opposite.

June 28, 2018

AnthonySer365691

there is no pronoun.So how are we supposed to know the correct translation

December 21, 2018

Joshie1357

wouldn't it be מה אנחנו עושים?

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.