1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה אוהב מים?"

"אתה אוהב מים?"

Translation:Do you like water?

July 10, 2016

40 Comments


Victoria78572

How about Duo teaching alphabet first.


phuvtuo

They are teaching the alphabet just a few letters at a time while we learn a few vocabulary words. If you want to just learn all the alphabet at once without learning a few words then you can find a lot of resources outside Duolingo. Personally I like the way this course is doing it.


Lauren615203

That is a good point


itsmesema

Why did we use אתה אוהב instead of אתה אוהבת is it because the 'you' is masculine or what?


Mazzorano

Yes. אתה אוהב is masculine, את אוהבת is feminine. Both are in the singular.


Waldvogel_Family

They should've had us go through the alphabet first-- I still think of "א" as "X"


phuvtuo

If you can't get over thinking of "א" as "X" after using it repeatedly in many sentences here without having the memory burden of dealing with the entire alphabet, then how do you imagine you will have an easier time being introduced to the entire alphabet at once?


SrMendozaFHHS

It's a question, that's why. English uses "do" as an auxiliary to structure questions.


averbach

True. But "You like water?" is not wrong. "You like water? I had no idea!" Do is no necessary.


Martin358481

You do need do if it is a genuine yes-or-no question. What you're describing is an "echo" question, that is something you do not really seek a genuine answer to because you actually got that. What you are really asking is just a confirmation of the answer because of your genuine disbelief or a kind of faux outrage.


got_tori

Why is "you like water?" wrong?


Finchfrankfurt

It is because of grammar. Proper English grammar one usually uses what is called a helper verb in order to start a sentence such do in this situation. In other languages they completely omit the do, such as German it would be "like you water? " Hebrew changes the spelling of the word when it comes to articles. Mom. אמא The mom. האמא Here the usual you is changed to demonstrate the helper verb do. You. את Do you. אהח In short the reason you got it wrong is because you forgot to translate the "do" shown by the ח in אהח good job non the less I struggle recognizing the letters.


phuvtuo

In linguistics it is referred to as "do support".


TobyBartels

They may have forgotten to include it, or they may be acting under the theory that indicating questions only by intonation is not correct in English. (Certainly, it is used more in Hebrew than in English.)


[deactivated user]

    Because it's Hebrew is Hebrew, not English. In English you can "You like water?", but in Hebrew it is "Do you like water?" Emphasis on the word Do.


GM_CHECKMATES

    "you" doesn't have a capital letter.


LeChiffre3

    Soo, if we have אתה with ה at the end, we don't need it at the end of אוהב, did I guess this right?


Kifudancer

    Yes, but for the wrong reason. :) As I understand it from so far in this course, את and אוהבת are feminine, and אתה and אוהב are masculine.

    For example, you say: אמא אוהבת and אבא אוהב So talking to אמא you say: את אוהבת And talking to אבא you say: אתה אוהב

    It's not to do with the ה moving around, as such. I hope that clarifies a little.


kay952703

    Teach what words means before testing it.


Biozombie

    Why is love and like spelled אוהב and pronounced as the word like, but in other lessons love is spelled אהבה and pronounced different? I know it's not a difference in gender.


danny912421

    Well, אוהב (pronounced ohév) is a verb, that means "like / love" and אהבה (pronounced ahavá) is a noun, that means "love".

    In this sentence, you can use only the verb אוהב.


LizzsUniverse

    Ive realized something. It helps NOT to use the audio. Yes you read right. I have learned the if I do not use audio then I actually STUDY the words and then I learn better then rather hearing the audio. Wow.


Furaha153554

    My answer was correct


ArturoAndr324695

    So, i guess when i read it, i read it as, "you like water?" But instead it's read as "do you like water?" Can someone explain how this happens?


eshalev

    There is no differance between the statment "You like water" and the question "Do you like water?" other than the tone of speaking in hebrew. Both santances have the same words in the same order.


daviba

    Why is אוכב also accepted as אוהב? Is it more or less correct?


eshalev

    The is no word "אוכב" on hebrew. It probably accepted it as a typo since ה is close to כ on the keyboard.


lili204240

    Why. Do you like water? Is wrong?


Nosol2

    I said exactly the same thing...


NoahBohbot

    Am i the only one who thinks its weird that they are asking if someone likes water??


AlecMarx

    So.There is a masculine form of "you" and it is "אתה". But what is the feminine form of "you"?


HARMONYSTA3

    How come like is diffent it sounds shortend it had a ( hevit ) sound before Does anyone know why?


shirstep

    The word אוהב also means love. Both definitions should be accepted as correct.


TheOneAndOnlyBK

    It depends if it has Kool-Aid in it or not...


phuvtuo

    Don't drink the Kool-Aid my friend.


Allan_Thorne

    "Do you like water?" "No, I'm Kangaroo."

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.