"אתה אוהב מים?"

Translation:Do you like water?

7/10/2016, 6:20:40 PM

22 Comments


itsmesema

Why did we use אתה אוהב instead of אתה אוהבת is it because the 'you' is masculine or what?

9/22/2016, 9:17:40 PM

Mazzorano
Mod

Yes. אתה אוהב is masculine, את אוהבת is feminine. Both are in the singular.

9/22/2016, 10:10:52 PM

itsmesema

Thanks a bunch!

9/23/2016, 11:44:38 PM

got_tori

Why is "you like water?" wrong?

7/10/2016, 6:20:40 PM

TobyBartels

They may have forgotten to include it, or they may be acting under the theory that indicating questions only by intonation is not correct in English. (Certainly, it is used more in Hebrew than in English.)

1/2/2018, 11:44:25 PM

YAfsgdht

Because it's Hebrew is Hebrew, not English. In English you can "You like water?", but in Hebrew it is "Do you like water?" Emphasis on the word Do.

12/22/2018, 9:37:56 AM

SrMendozaFHHS

It's a question, that's why. English uses "do" as an auxiliary to structure questions.

8/18/2016, 2:58:25 PM

averbach

True. But "You like water?" is not wrong. "You like water? I had no idea!" Do is no necessary.

8/23/2016, 4:55:42 PM

Victoria78572

How about Duo teaching alphabet first.

12/12/2018, 6:41:37 PM

Waldvogel_Family

They should've had us go through the alphabet first-- I still think of "א" as "X"

1/11/2018, 2:36:07 PM

ArturoAndr324695

So, i guess when i read it, i read it as, "you like water?" But instead it's read as "do you like water?" Can someone explain how this happens?

8/9/2016, 5:13:43 AM

LeChiffre3

Soo, if we have אתה with ה at the end, we don't need it at the end of אוהב, did I guess this right?

8/23/2016, 3:34:27 PM

Kifudancer

Yes, but for the wrong reason. :) As I understand it from so far in this course, את and אוהבת are feminine, and אתה and אוהב are masculine.

For example, you say: אמא אוהבת and אבא אוהב So talking to אמא you say: את אוהבת And talking to אבא you say: אתה אוהב

It's not to do with the ה moving around, as such. I hope that clarifies a little.

4/19/2017, 3:15:39 AM

daviba

Why is אוכב also accepted as אוהב? Is it more or less correct?

2/28/2019, 10:58:31 AM

shirstep

The word אוהב also means love. Both definitions should be accepted as correct.

9/13/2016, 2:58:02 AM

lili204240

Why. Do you like water? Is wrong?

5/17/2017, 3:49:18 PM

Nelson7898

That's correct

3/7/2019, 6:55:16 PM

Nosol2

I said exactly the same thing...

7/14/2017, 2:06:25 AM

TheOneAndOnlyBK

It depends if it has Kool-Aid in it or not...

4/6/2018, 11:02:01 PM

Allan_Thorne

"Do you like water?" "No, I'm Kangaroo."

8/8/2018, 7:32:20 PM

AlecMarx

So.There is a masculine form of "you" and it is "אתה". But what is the feminine form of "you"?

11/18/2018, 12:36:48 AM

HARMONYSTA3

How come like is diffent it sounds shortend it had a ( hevit ) sound before Does anyone know why?

1/22/2019, 2:11:01 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.