"אתה אוהב מים?"

Translation:Do you like water?

July 10, 2016

22 Comments


itsmesema

Why did we use אתה אוהב instead of אתה אוהבת is it because the 'you' is masculine or what?

September 22, 2016

Mazzorano

Yes. אתה אוהב is masculine, את אוהבת is feminine. Both are in the singular.

September 22, 2016

itsmesema

Thanks a bunch!

September 23, 2016

got_tori

Why is "you like water?" wrong?

July 10, 2016

TobyBartels

They may have forgotten to include it, or they may be acting under the theory that indicating questions only by intonation is not correct in English. (Certainly, it is used more in Hebrew than in English.)

January 2, 2018

YAfsgdht

Because it's Hebrew is Hebrew, not English. In English you can "You like water?", but in Hebrew it is "Do you like water?" Emphasis on the word Do.

December 22, 2018

Victoria78572

How about Duo teaching alphabet first.

December 12, 2018

SrMendozaFHHS

It's a question, that's why. English uses "do" as an auxiliary to structure questions.

August 18, 2016

averbach

True. But "You like water?" is not wrong. "You like water? I had no idea!" Do is no necessary.

August 23, 2016

Waldvogel_Family

They should've had us go through the alphabet first-- I still think of "א" as "X"

January 11, 2018

ArturoAndr324695

So, i guess when i read it, i read it as, "you like water?" But instead it's read as "do you like water?" Can someone explain how this happens?

August 9, 2016

LeChiffre3

Soo, if we have אתה with ה at the end, we don't need it at the end of אוהב, did I guess this right?

August 23, 2016

Kifudancer

Yes, but for the wrong reason. :) As I understand it from so far in this course, את and אוהבת are feminine, and אתה and אוהב are masculine.

For example, you say: אמא אוהבת and אבא אוהב So talking to אמא you say: את אוהבת And talking to אבא you say: אתה אוהב

It's not to do with the ה moving around, as such. I hope that clarifies a little.

April 19, 2017

daviba

Why is אוכב also accepted as אוהב? Is it more or less correct?

February 28, 2019

shirstep

The word אוהב also means love. Both definitions should be accepted as correct.

September 13, 2016

lili204240

Why. Do you like water? Is wrong?

May 17, 2017

Nelson7898

That's correct

March 7, 2019

Nosol2

I said exactly the same thing...

July 14, 2017

TheOneAndOnlyBK

It depends if it has Kool-Aid in it or not...

April 6, 2018

Allan_Thorne

"Do you like water?" "No, I'm Kangaroo."

August 8, 2018

AlecMarx

So.There is a masculine form of "you" and it is "אתה". But what is the feminine form of "you"?

November 18, 2018

HARMONYSTA3

How come like is diffent it sounds shortend it had a ( hevit ) sound before Does anyone know why?

January 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.