"אתה אוהב מים?"

Translation:Do you like water?

July 10, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Victoria78572

How about Duo teaching alphabet first.


phuvtuo

They are teaching the alphabet just a few letters at a time while we learn a few vocabulary words. If you want to just learn all the alphabet at once without learning a few words then you can find a lot of resources outside Duolingo. Personally I like the way this course is doing it.


NirmanDeka

Try learning the letters with Write it Hebrew


Kami12087

They just started teaching it! Finally!!! (2021/10/06) There is now an Aleph tile next to the house tile on the bottom (in the app), and if you click it, that section teaches the alphabet So Thoroughly. After years of despairing over this course -- this might actually help.


Lauren615203

That is a good point


Kristi620560

Oh man ive said the same thing i thinknot would help out alot now thatni have seen this i will try to find a video on it


danny912421

Both the app and the browser platform have an additional tab marked א. There you can learn the alphabet and the pronunciation of the letters.

But, I guess you can also try and find videos.


itsmesema

Why did we use אתה אוהב instead of אתה אוהבת is it because the 'you' is masculine or what?


Mazzorano

Yes. אתה אוהב is masculine, את אוהבת is feminine. Both are in the singular.


Waldvogel_Family

They should've had us go through the alphabet first-- I still think of "א" as "X"


phuvtuo

If you can't get over thinking of "א" as "X" after using it repeatedly in many sentences here without having the memory burden of dealing with the entire alphabet, then how do you imagine you will have an easier time being introduced to the entire alphabet at once?


Tinsaie

Like they teach the Arabic is wonderful


kay952703

Teach what words means before testing it.


FrankyO.

Why aren't the words individually pronounable like other language lessons.


danny912421

Because unlike other languages, Hebrew doesn't have TTS (Text-to-Speech) which would allow to hear individual words. Instead, whole sentences were recorded by voice actors.


Theresa754142

I think that Duolingo wants to help you understand Hebrew as it’s actually spoken. But in the end, the reason doesn’t make much difference because you get what you get with this Duolingo site. They have heard hundreds of times “Please slow down!” and they don’t so they probably won’t. Well, sometimes in later lessons they do, but by then it’s not so necessary.

If you want to hear the words individually pronounced, I highly recommend Duolingo Memrise! It’s fun and effective. I’ve been doing it for a couple of months and I love it.


LizzsUniverse

Ive realized something. It helps NOT to use the audio. Yes you read right. I have learned the if I do not use audio then I actually STUDY the words and then I learn better then rather hearing the audio. Wow.


ZoW642347

I did that with my Japanese session. Your right, I think I shall try it with this as well! Thabks for the idea and reminder!


opticalrio

I am 34 and so far i feel like a dummy. Its been weeks and i onky made it this far by clicking on the words and what they mean


Theresa754142

opticalrio, be persistent!

To help me remember words, I find that it helps to use a notebook and write out all the sentences in Latin letters and review them at least once after I’m done with the lesson. There are those who might tell me that it’s better to get my brain accustomed to the Hebrew letters, but while Hebrew is still new to me, I find it’s best to use the Latin letters for now.

Keep at it and you’ll find a way that’s best for you! :)


Biozombie

Why is love and like spelled אוהב and pronounced as the word like, but in other lessons love is spelled אהבה and pronounced different? I know it's not a difference in gender.


lisa441507

During the choosing words portion to form a sentence, the words arent spoken when you pick them. In the japanese course they are. If i pick the kanji character for the words "please" "pass" "water" it says each word in japanese audibly.. it doesnt when you pick the hebrew word.. is that a glitch or is it just taught differently?


danny912421

It's not a glitch. They recorded only whole sentences, and they couldn't isolate individual words.


no_lingots

NO I DONT LIKE WATER LOL


juniorfire

I used ת in אוהבת. Is incorrect?


danny912421

It is correct, but it also depends on the pronoun. אתה אוהב is correct, for the masculine form and את אוהבת for the feminine form. You can't mix them.


Dona_di_Genovia

So את is referred to a male while אתה is always "you" but referred to a female? Am I right?


danny912421

No, it's the other way around. Both mean "you", but אתה is masculine and את is feminine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.