1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה אוהב מים?"

"אתה אוהב מים?"

Translation:Do you like water?

July 10, 2016

20 Comments


Victoria78572

How about Duo teaching alphabet first.


phuvtuo

They are teaching the alphabet just a few letters at a time while we learn a few vocabulary words. If you want to just learn all the alphabet at once without learning a few words then you can find a lot of resources outside Duolingo. Personally I like the way this course is doing it.


Lauren615203

That is a good point


NirmanDeka

Try learning the letters with Write it Hebrew


itsmesema

Why did we use אתה אוהב instead of אתה אוהבת is it because the 'you' is masculine or what?


Mazzorano

Yes. אתה אוהב is masculine, את אוהבת is feminine. Both are in the singular.


Waldvogel_Family

They should've had us go through the alphabet first-- I still think of "א" as "X"


phuvtuo

If you can't get over thinking of "א" as "X" after using it repeatedly in many sentences here without having the memory burden of dealing with the entire alphabet, then how do you imagine you will have an easier time being introduced to the entire alphabet at once?


kay952703

Teach what words means before testing it.


Furaha153554

My answer was correct


FrankyO.

Why aren't the words individually pronounable like other language lessons.


danny912421

Because unlike other languages, Hebrew doesn't have TTS (Text-to-Speech) which would allow to hear individual words. Instead, whole sentences were recorded by voice actors.


Theresa754142

I think that Duolingo wants to help you understand Hebrew as it’s actually spoken. In my opinion though that interferes with learning because at such a beginner’s level, I need to hear a pause between words to know how each are pronounced. But in the end, the reason doesn’t make much difference because you get what you get with this Duolingo site. They have heard hundreds of times “Please slow down!” and they don’t so they probably won’t. Well, sometimes in later lessons they do, but by then it’s not so necessary.

If you want to hear the words individually pronounced, I highly recommend Duolingo Memrise! It’s fun and effective. I’ve been doing it for a couple of months and I love it.


SrMendozaFHHS

It's a question, that's why. English uses "do" as an auxiliary to structure questions.


averbach

True. But "You like water?" is not wrong. "You like water? I had no idea!" Do is no necessary.


Martin358481

You do need do if it is a genuine yes-or-no question. What you're describing is an "echo" question, that is something you do not really seek a genuine answer to because you actually got that. What you are really asking is just a confirmation of the answer because of your genuine disbelief or a kind of faux outrage.


LizzsUniverse

Ive realized something. It helps NOT to use the audio. Yes you read right. I have learned the if I do not use audio then I actually STUDY the words and then I learn better then rather hearing the audio. Wow.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.