Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nem, nem állnak buszok és autók a kerítéshez!"

Translation:No, buses and cars do not drive up to the fence!

2 years ago

12 Comments


csipke100

I resent you forcing me to incorrectly translate these sentences just so I can finish the module. You can’t park ‘to’ anything, you have to park ‘by’ or ‘at’ it

11 months ago

mattlac
mattlac

Could "állnak ... a kerítéshez" really mean "drive up to the fence" as suggested in this example? Isn't that a really weird using of "áll" (usually "stand")??

2 years ago

BenceFerdinandy

To drive into a garage say, is "beállni", literally "stand in". Also to drive into a parking spot is "beállni". I guess the logic is, that your goal is to have the car standing there.

2 years ago

whizza
whizza

Thanks- I have found the use of "állni" and its translation into a sensible English sentence to be challenging in several different contexts so far!

2 years ago

dqJacO
dqJacOPlus

Finding a way to include "drive up" in the dictionary hints would be very helpful. Otherwise, we are blindsided when the answer appears.

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

trying yo find correct expressions to translate all these "all" verbs with vehicles, and making it sound natural is really tiresome.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

How can this be a valid answer?: No, buses and cars do not drive up to the fence! Mine was wrong, but it was not so bad as the "correct" answer. What's about: No, there are no buses and cars parking to the fence.

1 year ago

Don6740
Don6740

Buses and cars would park at the fence, not to the fence.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Today I tried it with AT the fence, which was marked wrong too. I never succeed in getting this sentence correct and I am sure, that I would never use suchlike sentences in Hungary.

1 year ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

No, buses and cars don't stand by the fence! = hunglish . . .

no, buses and cars don't PARK by the fence . is tolerable .

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Maybe I'm foolish, maybe I'm blind...............I'll never be able to translate suchlike sentence in the "correct Duo way", even months later. And I am not ready to copy and paste suchlike sentences anymore. NO, buses and cars DO NOT drive up to the fence! (the correct Duo answer) means: ALL buses and cars are driving up to the fence.

10 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Move can't be accepted. Why?

3 weeks ago