"Nem, nem állnak buszok és autók a kerítéshez!"

Translation:No, buses and cars do not drive up to the fence!

July 10, 2016

15 Comments


csipke100

I resent you forcing me to incorrectly translate these sentences just so I can finish the module. You can’t park ‘to’ anything, you have to park ‘by’ or ‘at’ it

October 30, 2017

Ishana92

trying yo find correct expressions to translate all these "all" verbs with vehicles, and making it sound natural is really tiresome.

May 28, 2017

mattlac

Could "állnak ... a kerítéshez" really mean "drive up to the fence" as suggested in this example? Isn't that a really weird using of "áll" (usually "stand")??

July 10, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

To drive into a garage say, is "beállni", literally "stand in". Also to drive into a parking spot is "beállni". I guess the logic is, that your goal is to have the car standing there.

July 10, 2016

whizza

Thanks- I have found the use of "állni" and its translation into a sensible English sentence to be challenging in several different contexts so far!

July 12, 2016

dqJacO

Finding a way to include "drive up" in the dictionary hints would be very helpful. Otherwise, we are blindsided when the answer appears.

November 14, 2016

Krisbaudi

How can this be a valid answer?: No, buses and cars do not drive up to the fence! Mine was wrong, but it was not so bad as the "correct" answer. What's about: No, there are no buses and cars parking to the fence.

March 27, 2017

Don6740

Buses and cars would park at the fence, not to the fence.

April 18, 2017

Krisbaudi

Today I tried it with AT the fence, which was marked wrong too. I never succeed in getting this sentence correct and I am sure, that I would never use suchlike sentences in Hungary.

May 17, 2017

clairelanc3

Move can't be accepted. Why?

September 23, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- it's not haladni ? . . .

Big 13 nov 18

November 14, 2018

Ponius

I have 'park' at the fence. It's wrong?

November 13, 2018

Richard604037

I put, "No, buses and cars do not park at the fence" but it wasn't accepted. I can't see why not but this is where Hungarian gets vague. I would have thought ".....stop at the fence" would be OK as well. Basically, it just seems to be a matter of using a word which tells the reader that there has been movement and the end result is that the buses and cars stop somewhere or, in this case, don't stop somewhere.

February 3, 2019

Shamarth

For "...stop at the fence" I would rather say "nem állnak meg a kerítésnél". But "...park at the fence" should definitely be accepted.

February 4, 2019

KieranBusc

Áll is used is this lesson in very arbitrary ways.

April 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.