1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem, nem állnak buszok és au…

"Nem, nem állnak buszok és autók a kerítéshez!"

Translation:No, buses and cars do not drive up to the fence!

July 10, 2016

18 Comments


csipke100

I resent you forcing me to incorrectly translate these sentences just so I can finish the module. You can’t park ‘to’ anything, you have to park ‘by’ or ‘at’ it


Ishana92

trying yo find correct expressions to translate all these "all" verbs with vehicles, and making it sound natural is really tiresome.


mattlac

Could "állnak ... a kerítéshez" really mean "drive up to the fence" as suggested in this example? Isn't that a really weird using of "áll" (usually "stand")??


BenceFerdinandy

To drive into a garage say, is "beállni", literally "stand in". Also to drive into a parking spot is "beállni". I guess the logic is, that your goal is to have the car standing there.


whizza

Thanks- I have found the use of "állni" and its translation into a sensible English sentence to be challenging in several different contexts so far!


dqJacO

Finding a way to include "drive up" in the dictionary hints would be very helpful. Otherwise, we are blindsided when the answer appears.


Krisbaudi

How can this be a valid answer?: No, buses and cars do not drive up to the fence! Mine was wrong, but it was not so bad as the "correct" answer. What's about: No, there are no buses and cars parking to the fence.


Don6740

Buses and cars would park at the fence, not to the fence.


Krisbaudi

Today I tried it with AT the fence, which was marked wrong too. I never succeed in getting this sentence correct and I am sure, that I would never use suchlike sentences in Hungary.


clairelanc3

Move can't be accepted. Why?


BigWayne19

-------- it's not haladni ? . . .

Big 13 nov 18


Ponius

I have 'park' at the fence. It's wrong?


Richard604037

I put, "No, buses and cars do not park at the fence" but it wasn't accepted. I can't see why not but this is where Hungarian gets vague. I would have thought ".....stop at the fence" would be OK as well. Basically, it just seems to be a matter of using a word which tells the reader that there has been movement and the end result is that the buses and cars stop somewhere or, in this case, don't stop somewhere.


Shamarth

For "...stop at the fence" I would rather say "nem állnak meg a kerítésnél". But "...park at the fence" should definitely be accepted.


KieranBusc

Áll is used is this lesson in very arbitrary ways.


MercedesWa51364

I don't understand why this is wrong: "No , the bus and the car are not standing at the fence!"


Richard604037

Buszok = buses and autók = cars. You need the plural. Also, you have kerítéshez and not kerítésnél. Hoz and hez mean movement so állnak, which ordinarily means "they stand" has to be given some movement, hence Duo uses drive up but pull up would be just as good. There has to be that bit of movement which precedes the standing because of hez.


MercedesWa51364

Oh thank you! I missed that plural form.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.