"אתמול או היום?"

Translation:Yesterday or today?

July 10, 2016

9 Comments


Leshonim

Is the audio here OK? Because I hear "tmol" and not "etmol" (which is correct according to Forvo).

July 10, 2016

Pumbush

You're right, I here it this way too.

July 10, 2016

Josgs1

*hear

June 18, 2017

Tzipity

This is the worst audio error I've heard so far honestly. Most are just ever so slightly clipped but yeah, this one sounds like half the word is missing.

September 23, 2016

flootzavut

Thirded. (Or wait, fourthed?) That's really clipped, to my ear.

September 24, 2016

webgenie

It's etmol, believe me. The audio cut the beginning off.

September 20, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, תְּמוֹל [tmol] was the original form, which got already in antiquity a prosthetic vowel to ease pronunciation, but is not really used any more (cf. Job 8.9 ‏כי תמול אנחנו ולא נדע For we are but of yesterday, and have no knowledge).

April 13, 2019

RobHocker

I know the audio is clipped, but this raises a question. Does Hebrew allow for abbreviated expression like 'Tis the season..."? Would one ever see תמול' instead of אתמול?

January 2, 2017

NoamKriten

It can be found in the expression תמול שלשום, which is a little old and means "bygone days"

April 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.