"אני אוכלת."

Translation:I eat.

July 10, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zesul

The verb here indicates that the subject is feminine, right?


mich858400

A louder voice please


xaramelx

Why can't it be "I am eating?"


Dadinho

how do I write in Hebrew


sam.eckmann

If you're using your phone, i would suggest downloading the SwiftKey Keyboard app - it has a really nice and user-friendly Hebrew keyboard. If you're using a Mac, go to System Preferences and click on Languages & Regions, and then add Hebrew to the list of languages on the left-hand side. On a Windows computer, it depends which version you have. Sometimes it will be in Settings, other times in Control Panel. I would suggest googling it and specifying which version of Windows you're using.


KendelFreg1

What does the ת indicate? I thought "is eating" was אוכל


steve817862

that the subject is feminine


GermanShepherd.

SAME HOW DO I WRITE IN HEBREW


KendelFreg1

Go to your keyboard, hit the settings symbol, select languages and check hebrew


Chronomatex

Are the 1st person pronouns the same, and the conjugation is different?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.