"They don't need their socks."

Translation:הם לא צריכים את הגרביים שלהם.

July 10, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IanStaples

the test statement does not indicate gender so the answer must defer to masculine. So why is this incorrect and feminine answer given as the only correct answer? this is not the only place this occurs???????????


Pesselleah

Why is this the feminine form? I wrote the הם form


Yomalyn

Both feminine and masculine are accepted:

  • (fem.) הן לא צריכות את הגרביים שלהן
  • (masc.) הם לא צריכים את הגרביים שלהם

rokssolana made an interesting point that the subject pronoun and possessive pronoun don't necessarily have to match. However, at this point in time, Duo seems to only accept them as a matching set:

הן + שלהן -OR- הם + שלהם


VforBBforV

Both forms are definitely accepted now. (6/Dec/20)


Susan14038

Oh no they're not! 1/22/21 I used the masculine forms correctly and was marked wrong. If a specific gender is wanted, they should indicate that.


undoesnt

I thought that too but then after extensively reviewing my answer, I realised that I forgot the את. Perhaps you have made the same error as I?


teak

את ... It is always this @ in the end with me! I also thought they didn't accept the male form of my answer. But then I realized it was the @. Again. When am I going to learn?!!!!


littlemiss1123

1 of 3 things happened: 1) The system glitched. This should be reported. 2) You mixed forms for one of the three words that change. This is easy to do, but incorrect. 3) There was another error you did not catch. Sometimes a small error in spelling or grammar will cause the system to show the correct answer as that of the other gender, rather than saying what you did wrong.


rokssolana

In this sentence, the multiple choice exercise marks the option "הם לא צריכים את הגרביים שלהן" as incorrect, although it is technically correct (שלהן is also "their"), even if it would mean that they do not need someone else's socks, the socks of some women or girls, not their own. But it is still translated as "They don't need their socks", so it should be a correct option.


Pumbush

I agree, you can report it.


rokssolana

It cannot be reported directly, there's no option "My answer should be accepted" in the multiple choice exercise. So I'm writing here. I've already reported a similar mistake in comments once, and the team fixed it.


Jazz511801

Pronunciation please °©°


danny912421

Hem lo tzrichím et ha-garbáyim shelahém


RachelRose590703

I posted this correctly in the masculine form and it should've been accepted! What gives?


Linda851392

I agree. No gender preference is indicated, so male is just as correct as female.


VivianMorr11

Ian Staples is correct, gender was not specified, so using the masculine should be correct!


VivianMorr11

The answer was given in the feminine only. The above translation is in the masculine, as should have been identified as correct.


will_do

Maybe your masculine form wasn't accepted because what you wrote wasn't actually correct. I had that happen to me, and I thought at first it was a gender issue, but no - I'd just screwed up my masculine form of the sentence (forgot את - classic). The app doesn't fix your sentence, it just displays the correct feminine form of the answer.


VforBBforV

Me too. I said that they didn't want their socks, so...


undoesnt

If you're saying that your answer wasn't accepted because of gender, first check if the את is in your answer. If it is there, everything else is correct and you still got it wrong, then press the report button and report it as an error.


OlgaMelamed

I used masculine form and it wasnt accepter


71wI

you to not specify that they must be feminine in your question


dragoncurve

Why is it גרביים and not גרבים? Isn't גרביים the dual? Since they don't need "their" socks, I assumed they are talking about more than two socks, but גרבים isn't accepted. Where did I go wrong?


danny912421

The form גרביים did probably come from dual, but nowadays it's considered to be the plural form.


tarascot

There's no way to say that the answers are ALL correct, but they are (at least according to my native Hebrew-speaker husband).


worldweary1

I eventually got past this exercise by putting the sock wearers' gender in the feminine but why would the exercise not accept male sock wearers? What am I missing?


Said87250

הם לא צריכים את הגרביים שלהם : is also correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.