1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They don't need their socks."

"They don't need their socks."

Translation:הם לא צריכים את הגרביים שלהם.

July 10, 2016

33 Comments


IanStaples

the test statement does not indicate gender so the answer must defer to masculine. So why is this incorrect and feminine answer given as the only correct answer? this is not the only place this occurs???????????


Pesselleah

Why is this the feminine form? I wrote the הם form


Yomalyn

Both feminine and masculine are accepted:

  • (fem.) הן לא צריכות את הגרביים שלהן
  • (masc.) הם לא צריכים את הגרביים שלהם

rokssolana made an interesting point that the subject pronoun and possessive pronoun don't necessarily have to match. However, at this point in time, Duo seems to only accept them as a matching set:

הן + שלהן -OR- הם + שלהם


rokssolana

In this sentence, the multiple choice exercise marks the option "הם לא צריכים את הגרביים שלהן" as incorrect, although it is technically correct (שלהן is also "their"), even if it would mean that they do not need someone else's socks, the socks of some women or girls, not their own. But it is still translated as "They don't need their socks", so it should be a correct option.


Pumbush

I agree, you can report it.


rokssolana

It cannot be reported directly, there's no option "My answer should be accepted" in the multiple choice exercise. So I'm writing here. I've already reported a similar mistake in comments once, and the team fixed it.


Jazz511801

Pronunciation please °©°


danny912421

Hem lo tzrichím et ha-garbáyim shelahém


RachelRose590703

I posted this correctly in the masculine form and it should've been accepted! What gives?


Linda851392

I agree. No gender preference is indicated, so male is just as correct as female.


VivianMorr11

Ian Staples is correct, gender was not specified, so using the masculine should be correct!


VivianMorr11

The answer was given in the feminine only. The above translation is in the masculine, as should have been identified as correct.


dragoncurve

Why is it גרביים and not גרבים? Isn't גרביים the dual? Since they don't need "their" socks, I assumed they are talking about more than two socks, but גרבים isn't accepted. Where did I go wrong?


danny912421

The form גרביים did probably come from dual, but nowadays it's considered to be the plural form.


will_do

Maybe your masculine form wasn't accepted because what you wrote wasn't actually correct. I had that happen to me, and I thought at first it was a gender issue, but no - I'd just screwed up my masculine form of the sentence (forgot את - classic). The app doesn't fix your sentence, it just displays the correct feminine form of the answer.


tarascot

There's no way to say that the answers are ALL correct, but they are (at least according to my native Hebrew-speaker husband).


OlgaMelamed

I used masculine form and it wasnt accepter


mitBilgine

also correct הם לא צריכים הגרבים שלהם


danny912421

No, your sentence isn't correct, because you need the את.


mitBilgine

I've seen that later!


71wI

you to not specify that they must be feminine in your question


FamiliaBar6

I used the masculine form and it was said to be incorrect...


ChaimLauer

This is a software problem


danny912421

What is a software problem?


ChaimLauer

It insists that it must be feminine because the object is feminine, but the English is not gender related.


danny912421

Can you elaborate more? Because the sentence above is masculine. In theory, there are two possible translations.

הם לא צריכים את הגרביים שלהם.

הן לא צריכות את הגרביים שלהן.

Yes, socks are feminine, but there is nothing that relates to the gender of the socks in the sentence. What determines the gender is the subject - הם or הן.


ChaimLauer

If you look at the rest of the discussion others are saying the same thing -- it does not say that there is an alternative, it says writing it in the masculine is wrong.


danny912421

I see. Yes, it appears to be a glitch in the system. Duolingo acts up occasionally, to everyone's frustration. Such situations need to be reported, and hopefully they will be resolved soon.


Graziano397127

Correzione sbagliata


Rachel926571

I answered correctly in the masculine. The system says it was wrong and gave the feminine version as correct.

Usually, if the gender isn't given, you can answer male or female and the system recognizes it as correct.


worldweary1

I eventually got past this exercise by putting the sock wearers' gender in the feminine but why would the exercise not accept male sock wearers? What am I missing?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.