1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś na dole?"

"Jesteś na dole?"

Translation:Are you downstairs?

July 10, 2016

15 Comments


pi_thon

Could this be translated as "Are you downstairs?" as well?


schmidzy

"Are you downstairs" is the recommended translation (see above).


JerryMcCarthy99

Perhaps the OP meant to say "You are downstairs". It's not clear that it's a question, after all.


Jellei

Well, for questions (it has a question mark, after all) which do not start with "czy" we can accept the affirmative word order. Like in: What?! You are downstairs?!

And it is accepted already.


JerryMcCarthy99

Ah. I was referring to the spoken-in-Polish version which has no rising intonation and no "czy".


Jellei

Yeah, the intonation of the robotic audio can sometimes be problematic.


Jean-Lucfranois

Why it is not :na dół ? How to know when it is locative after na or accusative ?


Jellei

'na dół' (Accusative) is used when your sentence is about movement: "Idę na dół" (I am going downstairs).

'na dole' (Locative) is used when your sentence is about location: "Jestem na dole" (I am downstairs).


Ash473779

My polish friends seen to use a different word for downstairs, something like "parter" or "barter", I'm not sure on the correct spelling or pronunciation but could this be a dialect thing?


JerryMcCarthy99

The "ground floor"(UK)/"first floor"(US) is "parter", presumably from Fr:"parterre".


Mr_Piopsztokowy

Why there is "Jesteś na dole" and translate " 'Are you downstairs"? Why "na dole" means "downstairs" - "Downstairs" translate in Polish "shody w dół" But "Na dole" mustn't mean you are on the bottom of stairs or stairs going down. exapmple: "jestem na dole tego budynku" - "I am on the bottom of this bulding" no on the stairs.


alik1989

You misunderstand the meaning of downstairs. It has nothing to do with actual stairs. Besides, no one says "I'm on the bottom of this building".


AnnaBdbTH

Jeśli downstairs/upstairs używamy w odniesieniu do budynku (jesteśmy na dole lub na górze), to w jakim kontekście można użyć on the bottom/on the top?


Jellei

Chyba dosłownie na dnie/na szczycie... albo przynajmniej na samym dole/na samej górze.

downstairs/upstairs może oznaczać (jeśli się nie mylę), że jesteśmy na 10. piętrze, a mówimy o 9. albo 11.


AnnaBdbTH

Rozumiem. Dzięki :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.