"Jesteś na dole?"

Translation:Are you downstairs?

July 10, 2016

10 Comments


pi_thon

Could this be translated as "Are you downstairs?" as well?

July 10, 2016

schmidzy

"Are you downstairs" is the recommended translation (see above).

July 11, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Perhaps the OP meant to say "You are downstairs". It's not clear that it's a question, after all.

January 5, 2017

Jellei

Well, for questions (it has a question mark, after all) which do not start with "czy" we can accept the affirmative word order. Like in: What?! You are downstairs?!

And it is accepted already.

January 5, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Ah. I was referring to the spoken-in-Polish version which has no rising intonation and no "czy".

January 5, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, the intonation of the robotic audio can sometimes be problematic.

January 5, 2017

Jean-Lucfranois

Why it is not :na dół ? How to know when it is locative after na or accusative ?

May 10, 2017

Jellei

'na dół' (Accusative) is used when your sentence is about movement: "Idę na dół" (I am going downstairs).

'na dole' (Locative) is used when your sentence is about location: "Jestem na dole" (I am downstairs).

May 10, 2017

Ash473779

My polish friends seen to use a different word for downstairs, something like "parter" or "barter", I'm not sure on the correct spelling or pronunciation but could this be a dialect thing?

September 8, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

The "ground floor"(UK)/"first floor"(US) is "parter", presumably from Fr:"parterre".

September 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.