"Nac ydy, dyw hi ddim yn gallu coginio."

Translation:No, she is not able to cook.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


aasnyc

Can "No, she is unable to cook" be an acceptable answer or no?

May 28, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It would depend whether the meaning was not able to undertake the task now or not having the ability to do it ever.

'Gallu' can be the verb 'to be able' or the noun 'ability'

The English is ambiguous here and so I've added your suggestion as a possible correct answer.

If we wanted to say 'she is unable to cook' meaning she doesn't have the ability to cook (rather than she is unable to cook.....because of time,work etc)

We would say 'does dim gallu coginio gyda hi ' = she has no cooking ability.

May 29, 2017

aasnyc

Interesting, thank you!

May 29, 2017

mizinamo

This has ydy (nac ydy) together with yw (dyw hi ddim) -- would that be common?

I thought that people used either one or the other.

May 15, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes, this is how it would be said in the south. In the north we use "Ydy" as fully interchangeable with "Yw". In the south "Yw" is for statements whereas "Ydy" is for questions, I think it's the same in Cornish. "Usi hi lowen?, "Usi, Lowen yw hi." (I think I'm correct here, but I'm from the north, so I'm not one hundred percent sure)

May 15, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Is co- a prefix, or just a coincidence? (like ty- in tywyll)

July 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

Not a prefix I believe.

July 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.