"Мост в другой стороне."

Translation:The bridge is in the other direction.

July 10, 2016

5 Comments


quevivaespanha18

"The bridge is on the other side"??? Why is this wrong?

July 27, 2016

Hating_Mirror

Side now way!

July 10, 2016

Theron126

Wouldn't "on the other side" be "на другой стороне"?

July 10, 2016

FuegoCalavera

I think this is the first time I've seen prepositional used to signify a direction, rather than a location. I would expect accusative to be used for "the other direction".

October 3, 2018

historic79

Can I say: "The bridge is at another side"?

March 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.