"אברהם הוא השם הפרטי שלי."

Translation:Avraham is my first name.

July 10, 2016

14 Comments


parchee

So even names have a gender? So I assume male names have male gender, and female names female gender. But what about unisex names such as טל?

July 10, 2016

Pumbush

No, Shem is a masculine noun. It doesn't matter what the name is.

A girl can say: שרה הוא השם הפרטי שלי.

July 10, 2016

Hsn626796

Personal or "first" name ?

July 1, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It literally means personal, but is referring to your first name, which is personal

June 29, 2018

GeneLipitz

First name is standard american english

August 10, 2017

PerryJette1

Should be "first name".

September 3, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It is now

June 29, 2018

ShimonGewi

Abraham/Avraham?

May 21, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Avraham. The Jewish version of Abraham

June 29, 2018

ParisTroy

'Personal name' is not standard English. It should be 'given name'

May 25, 2017

drincade

Actually it would be first name unless we are talking the English of Shakespeare and Chaucer.

March 22, 2018

jarrettph

I wrote private name as in an undercover name or pseudonym. I wonder how such a concept would be expressed in Hebrew.

November 29, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

That would be שם בדוי, which means made up, fake.

June 29, 2018

drincade

Interesting concept. I suppose one's first name is private at least in relationship to one's family.

March 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.