1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אברהם הוא השם הפרטי שלי."

"אברהם הוא השם הפרטי שלי."

Translation:Avraham is my first name.

July 10, 2016

24 Comments


parchee

So even names have a gender? So I assume male names have male gender, and female names female gender. But what about unisex names such as טל?


Pumbush

No, Shem is a masculine noun. It doesn't matter what the name is.

A girl can say: שרה הוא השם הפרטי שלי.


Hsn626796

Personal or "first" name ?


ChayaDoppelt

It literally means personal, but is referring to your first name, which is personal


GeneLipitz

First name is standard american english


PerryJette1

Should be "first name".


Theresa754142

Avraham hu ha-shem ha-prati sheli.


ShimonGewi

Abraham/Avraham?


ChayaDoppelt

Avraham. The Jewish version of Abraham


ParisTroy

'Personal name' is not standard English. It should be 'given name'


drincade

Actually it would be first name unless we are talking the English of Shakespeare and Chaucer.


Carissa789117

Given name is still used. It is more formal.


boryagin

I'd go with forename :)


jarrettph

I wrote private name as in an undercover name or pseudonym. I wonder how such a concept would be expressed in Hebrew.


ChayaDoppelt

That would be שם בדוי, which means made up, fake.


drincade

Interesting concept. I suppose one's first name is private at least in relationship to one's family.


Carissa789117

Not if George Foreman is one's father.


DL-Trolls

What does each sentence translate to in English?

אברהם הוא השם הפרטי שלי.

vs.

אברהם הוא שם הפרטי שלי.


DL-Trolls

Ok, I see what I did here. The second sentence would work with 2 nouns. But, פרטי and שם are a noun + an adjective.


Michael951706

I'm not understanding why the sentence is requiring הוא. It's like saying Avraham he is my first name.


DL-Trolls

I hear you. הוא is "is" in this case. It's a gender-ized "is." Without it, the sentence might look unclear and/or incomplete, like, the speaker is talking to Abraham: Abraham, my first name is...

Ok, what is it? Finish telling me please.


Michael951706

Ok, Yoda, my first name is... I get it, it just seems like sometimes הוא או היא is used and sometimes not. But you wouldn't say מה הוא שם שלך (I don't think) so it felt out of place. Sometimes DL forces one way (in many sentences) and other times it's incorrect. Thanks for your response.


DL-Trolls

I agree. Honestly, I'm still trying to get the grammar right too. You're right about מה הוא שם שלך. You wouldn't ask the question this way. You might say מה זה השם שלך though, where "is" is זה in that case (which I know kinda looks weird again). But, מה שמך basically takes care of that or מה קוראים לך.

Danny? You out there to check this?

:D

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.