"אברהם הוא השם הפרטי שלי."

Translation:Avraham is my first name.

July 10, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Avraham hu ha-shem ha-prati sheli.


Law106672

I feel like this is a bigger reveal than people are noticing. This guy who has been teaching us way back since 'אמא ואבא' is finally telling us his name.


Theresa754142

I don’t want to believe that because if I do, then I also have to believe that he hates everyone. :)


parchee

So even names have a gender? So I assume male names have male gender, and female names female gender. But what about unisex names such as טל?


Pumbush

No, Shem is a masculine noun. It doesn't matter what the name is.

A girl can say: שרה הוא השם הפרטי שלי.


Hsn626796

Personal or "first" name ?


ChayaDoppelt

It literally means personal, but is referring to your first name, which is personal


GeneLipitz

First name is standard american english


Home-To-Him

"אַבְרָהָם הוּא הַשֵּׁם הַפְּרָטִי שֶׁלִּי."


PerryJette1

Should be "first name".


ShimonGewi

Abraham/Avraham?


ChayaDoppelt

Avraham. The Jewish version of Abraham


ParisTroy

'Personal name' is not standard English. It should be 'given name'


drincade

Actually it would be first name unless we are talking the English of Shakespeare and Chaucer.


CarissaS103

Given name is still used. It is more formal.


boryagin

I'd go with forename :)


jarrettph

I wrote private name as in an undercover name or pseudonym. I wonder how such a concept would be expressed in Hebrew.


ChayaDoppelt

That would be שם בדוי, which means made up, fake.


Theresa754142

For the sake of other readers: shem badui.


drincade

Interesting concept. I suppose one's first name is private at least in relationship to one's family.


CarissaS103

Not if George Foreman is one's father.


DL-Trolls

What does each sentence translate to in English?

אברהם הוא השם הפרטי שלי.

vs.

אברהם הוא שם הפרטי שלי.


DL-Trolls

Ok, I see what I did here. The second sentence would work with 2 nouns. But, פרטי and שם are a noun + an adjective.


Michael951706

I'm not understanding why the sentence is requiring הוא. It's like saying Avraham he is my first name.


DL-Trolls

I hear you. הוא is "is" in this case. It's a gender-ized "is." Without it, the sentence might look unclear and/or incomplete, like, the speaker is talking to Abraham: Abraham, my first name is...

Ok, what is it? Finish telling me please.


Michael951706

Ok, Yoda, my first name is... I get it, it just seems like sometimes הוא או היא is used and sometimes not. But you wouldn't say מה הוא שם שלך (I don't think) so it felt out of place. Sometimes DL forces one way (in many sentences) and other times it's incorrect. Thanks for your response.


DL-Trolls

I agree. Honestly, I'm still trying to get the grammar right too. You're right about מה הוא שם שלך. You wouldn't ask the question this way. You might say מה זה השם שלך though, where "is" is זה in that case (which I know kinda looks weird again). But, מה שמך basically takes care of that or מה קוראים לך.

Danny? You out there to check this?

:D


Agatha229532

What about this: "Avraham (masculine noun) he (the masculine noun mentioned functions as...) my first name." The second construction does not need the "hu" : What (is functioning as) your name?


YardenNB

No, you can't say מה זה השם שלך nor מה קוראים לך. You can say מה השם שלך or איך קוראים לך.

Not sure there are very logical explanations, maybe it's just how the idiomatic usage rolled out.


psheri

really????? avrohom is wrong and avraham is correct? "abraham" is the english and it was in {. }


victoriaM1999

Doesn't פרטי mean private.? How does it come to mean first?


Theresa754142

Think of פרטי prati as an Israeli would, as your private name, the one you don’t have in common with your other family members.

Then when that’s translated into English it becomes first name, because that’s how we say it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.