"La fille ressemble beaucoup à sa mère."

Translation:The girl resembles her mother a lot.

1/31/2013, 10:32:14 AM

20 Comments


hornplyr
Plus

Why not "strongly resembles"?

8/12/2013, 4:16:49 PM

Dessamator

Beaucoup vs tres?

I was wondering exactly what is the rule for using beaucoup or tres. Only thing I know is that tres seems to come immediately before the verb.

9/3/2013, 8:19:26 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"très" cannot be used as a stand alone adverb, only to modify an adjective or another adverb:

  • je suis très heureux

  • c'est très exactement au milieu

9/3/2013, 9:37:56 AM

856pm

Duo says the "p" in "beaucoup." Is that proper?

12/23/2013, 2:50:43 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

As a liaison in front of a word starting with a vowel: yes.

Otherwise, it is mute.

12/23/2013, 9:42:47 AM

geordieken

In CDN French at least, the p of beaucoup would NEVER be pronounced

5/1/2014, 3:43:32 AM

CaroEnrico

'The girl looks very like her mother was rejected' WTF?

8/30/2013, 7:10:01 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

there is something missing: "much" after "very"

8/30/2013, 12:02:05 PM

Punkmom

You might want to report that one.

1/16/2014, 4:05:18 AM

samer.sati

If you said: 'The girl looks very much like her mother', it would have been accepted. I just tried it. Your sentence is missing the word 'much' to make it a correct construction in English.

4/10/2014, 2:02:00 AM

SourireCache

I still don't understand why 'a' is used...prepositions are my biggest weakness in this language :/

4/4/2014, 9:38:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Prepositions do not always have a reason for being. You have to learn constructions, like you have to learn genders.

4/5/2014, 10:39:05 AM

SourireCache

So is the prepositional construction in this case to use 'à' when you want to say this looks like (à) that?

4/5/2014, 12:19:01 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, look like s.o. or sthg = ressembler à quelqu'un ou quelque chose.

4/5/2014, 1:49:33 PM

23klicks

why is the "a" needed? What is the grammar behind it?

2/21/2014, 9:12:07 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The grammar is that in French, unlike English, "ressembler" is not a directly transitive verb. It needs preposition "à" to work.

2/22/2014, 11:24:24 AM

23klicks

thank you Sitesurf

4/5/2014, 4:11:07 PM

honestjohn

Il ils elle elles le le les everyone pronounced the same.Nous is that when I thought it to be we or us.How many words for the same words e.g here, ici la. And thats just a few examples.

4/6/2014, 2:17:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe you can take a look at this: IPA for French

  • il/ils = [il]
  • elle/elles = [ɛl]
  • le = [lə]
  • la = [la]
  • les = [le]

  • nous = we/us (subject or object)

  • on = one, or we, or you (depending on context)

  • ici et là = here and there

  • over there = là-bas
4/6/2014, 4:38:39 PM

samer.sati

A side note:

The most natural way to express this in English is to say: 'She bears an uncanny resemblance to her mother' or 'She's a spitting image of her mum'

4/10/2014, 2:06:54 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.