1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fille ressemble beaucoup …

"La fille ressemble beaucoup à sa mère."

Translation:The girl resembles her mother a lot.

January 31, 2013

20 Comments


hornplyr

Why not "strongly resembles"?


Dessamator

Beaucoup vs tres?

I was wondering exactly what is the rule for using beaucoup or tres. Only thing I know is that tres seems to come immediately before the verb.


Sitesurf

"très" cannot be used as a stand alone adverb, only to modify an adjective or another adverb:

  • je suis très heureux

  • c'est très exactement au milieu


856pm

Duo says the "p" in "beaucoup." Is that proper?


Sitesurf

As a liaison in front of a word starting with a vowel: yes.

Otherwise, it is mute.


geordieken

In CDN French at least, the p of beaucoup would NEVER be pronounced


CaroEnrico

'The girl looks very like her mother was rejected' WTF?


Sitesurf

there is something missing: "much" after "very"


Punkmom

You might want to report that one.


samer.sati

If you said: 'The girl looks very much like her mother', it would have been accepted. I just tried it. Your sentence is missing the word 'much' to make it a correct construction in English.


SourireCache

I still don't understand why 'a' is used...prepositions are my biggest weakness in this language :/


Sitesurf

Prepositions do not always have a reason for being. You have to learn constructions, like you have to learn genders.


SourireCache

So is the prepositional construction in this case to use 'à' when you want to say this looks like (à) that?


Sitesurf

Yes, look like s.o. or sthg = ressembler à quelqu'un ou quelque chose.


23klicks

why is the "a" needed? What is the grammar behind it?


Sitesurf

The grammar is that in French, unlike English, "ressembler" is not a directly transitive verb. It needs preposition "à" to work.


23klicks

thank you Sitesurf


honestjohn

Il ils elle elles le le les everyone pronounced the same.Nous is that when I thought it to be we or us.How many words for the same words e.g here, ici la. And thats just a few examples.


Sitesurf

Maybe you can take a look at this: IPA for French

  • il/ils = [il]
  • elle/elles = [ɛl]
  • le = [lə]
  • la = [la]
  • les = [le]

  • nous = we/us (subject or object)

  • on = one, or we, or you (depending on context)

  • ici et là = here and there

  • over there = là-bas

samer.sati

A side note:

The most natural way to express this in English is to say: 'She bears an uncanny resemblance to her mother' or 'She's a spitting image of her mum'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.