"I am drinking juice."

Translation:אני שותֶה מיץ.

July 10, 2016

15 Comments


RaulAvalos10

How do you pronounce שותה?

August 19, 2016

Pumbush

Shoteh

August 19, 2016

CalebAaron3

How do we pronounce מיץ ?

September 22, 2016

lenny1226

I wrote שיתה which was not accepted here. Only שותֶה is accepted. Is there a difference in the meaning of these words somehow?

July 10, 2016

Pumbush

שיתה is not a word

שותה is the word

July 10, 2016

lenny1226

Thanks. oops

July 10, 2016

arihuta

What is 'Jews are drinking juice'?

September 6, 2017

NirYaniv

יהודים שותים מיץ. I'm going to assume there's a perfectly innocent reason for this question.

October 11, 2018

h467u45hj4e

Hebrew Language whatsapp group: https://chat.whatsapp.com/D2E3P6w2FiJHc4eQj7Jye3

November 13, 2018

Shekhynah

Any helpful hints as far as when to use hey and when to use aleph, for example here with the word for 'drinking'? So far I have just been trying to memorize and guess.

November 19, 2016

Olive728698

All my hebrew teacher would say is כה זה בעברית which means because its hebrew. There are no rules for it though at the end of words its usually ה.

January 8, 2017

MayteStiles

'אני שותָה מים IS WRONG?

May 30, 2018

Lena442206

You wrote water as far as I know... מים is water, מיץ is juice.

August 14, 2018

NirYaniv

Correct. Also, while the difference seems to be only one letter, the pronunciation is quite different - מיץ is pronounced "Mitz" (one syllable) and מים is pronounced "Ma-eem" (two syllables, the first accented).

November 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.