"I am drinking juice."

Translation:אני שותֶה מיץ.

July 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CalebAaron3

How do we pronounce מיץ ?


RaulAvalos10

How do you pronounce שותה?


danny912421

aní shoté mitz.


lenny1226

I wrote שיתה which was not accepted here. Only שותֶה is accepted. Is there a difference in the meaning of these words somehow?


Pumbush

שיתה is not a word

שותה is the word


Shekhynah

Any helpful hints as far as when to use hey and when to use aleph, for example here with the word for 'drinking'? So far I have just been trying to memorize and guess.


Olive728698

All my hebrew teacher would say is כה זה בעברית which means because its hebrew. There are no rules for it though at the end of words its usually ה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.