"C'est ainsi."

Translation:This is so.

January 31, 2013

48 Comments


Smalcom

Peek translation says ainsi can mean 'thus', but 'it is thus' is not accepted.

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf

Peek translations are general, not specific to the sentence you have to translate, so to be used with caution!

March 7, 2013

Chefie

Yes, but it is correct English to say 'it is thus' Old-fashioned, admittedly, but still correct

May 19, 2013

libertyandverse

"it is thus" is accepted now 6/19/14

June 19, 2014

srh1056

"It is thus" is not accepted 7/11/2014

July 12, 2014

RabbieY

accepted 7/21/2014

July 21, 2014

dormousedancer

American date format confusing me!!!!!

January 12, 2015

Dan_Nuno

American date, measure system, Fahrenheit, etc... hehehehe

June 10, 2015

altajr

takes getting used to, then easy.

July 22, 2015

Kevin968039

@Smalcom, I am a terribly old man and I also chose; "It is thus." As of November 2018, it was accepted.

November 18, 2018

PRW15

What is the translation of Star Trek's Captain Picard's command, "Make it so" ?

October 15, 2015

Mark885227

Google gives: << Faire en sorte ! >> Microsoft's translation app gives: << Faites en sorte ! >>

January 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Faire en sorte = to ensure/make sure

January 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Faire en sorte to do such., infinitive Faites en sorte, Do such! Imperative. Two different things

    August 18, 2018

mattkarkut

    How is this different from "C'est comme ça?"

    November 29, 2013

Sitesurf

    Upper register : "c'est ainsi" is formal

    November 29, 2013

Elizabeth261736

    The formality is probably why I've never heard it. Is "c'est ça" correct French? I'm fairly certain I've heard that before and had assumed it had a similar meaning.

    June 1, 2015

Sitesurf

    "c'est ça" usually translates "that's it".

    June 1, 2015

tusharbajaj

    difference between ainsi and donc?

    January 31, 2013

Sitesurf

    I assume it is the same as between "thus" and "therefore".

    January 31, 2013

Elizabeth261736

    In my part of the world, thus is not used very much in every day speech, and it would probably be considered pedantic if someone did use it while speaking. Would that be true for ainsi as well?

    June 1, 2015

Sitesurf

    Yes, the same for "ainsi".

    June 1, 2015

jolsmols

    http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/then.htm

    far too many words for "then" in french, i think.

    June 5, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      I agree

      August 18, 2018

r.o.c.

      elle est ainsi is translated: 'she is like that'. could 'this is like that' work as well?

      February 17, 2013

Sitesurf

      "C'est ainsi" means "that's it" or "that's the way it is" -

      February 17, 2013

porquepuedo

      Judging by the Spanish word así I'm guessing this can also mean 'like this' or 'like that'?

      February 12, 2014

ThanKwee

      I answered "It's like that", and it was accepted.

      October 15, 2013

aussie3931

      Here we are years later, I answered 'It is like that' just now. Not accepted.

      April 5, 2017

Sitesurf

      The email you are going to receive shows that you should never lose hope! ;-)

      April 5, 2017

Sherlotte

      When it is "Elle est ainsi" one of the translations is "She is what she is." However, "It is what it is" is marked incorrect. Why?

      April 19, 2013

Sitesurf

      "elle est ainsi" is a little precious in my opinion. Talking about a feminine subject (une table or une femme), you would say: "elle est comme ça"

      April 19, 2013

juanitotravels

      I translated it as "It's like that" (and was marked correct), although I see above that it could also be "that's the way it is". So... if Run DMC were rapping in French (which is actually the first thing that came to my mind when I saw this phrase), would they say, "C'est comme ça, et c'est ainsi!" ("It's like that, and that's the way it is!")... or the other way around? Or would it not matter? :-)

      May 13, 2014

Sitesurf

      "C'est ainsi" is more sophisticated than "c'est comme ça", but the meaning is the same, both translating the meaning of "it's like that" and "that's the way it is".

      May 14, 2014

Theofa

      I wrote "this is like that" and didn't accept. As right show me the "It is like that" Why?

      April 8, 2017

votears

      Can someone answer me if this is the same meaning as the Japanese "soudesune"?

      May 7, 2013

GregHullender

      Just sou desu. The ne at the end changes the Japanese meaning quite a bit.

      May 5, 2014

stevieleser

      Can someone explain 'tellement' and 'ainsi' meanings please

      June 20, 2016

BobTheTriangle

      ainsi basically means "like this" or "like so". tellement means so as in quantity, like "so much", "so many". (This is a simple explanation)

      October 19, 2016

iamthepuffin

      I put, "it's like that" and it was marked wrong..?? Should I report it? from reading other posts, 'it's like that' was once accepted.

      December 30, 2016

HermoineGr8

      Ainsi font, font, font le petit marionette Ainsi font, font, font blah blah blah.....(don't remember the whole ; )

      September 24, 2017

Sitesurf

      ... les petites marionnettes... trois petits tours et puis s'en vont.

      September 24, 2017

HermoineGr8

      Thats why i couldn't remember.... BTW Thanks!!

      October 13, 2017

adtse

      I learned so much from my French kids when they started crèche and then maternelle. Ah, les comptines!

      March 21, 2018

RfQxZNDE

      This is so was rejected. It wants "that" instead??

      October 7, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Sounds to me like your answer could be added as an accepted answer.

        October 8, 2018

amharris1962

        I thought "c'est tellement" meant "this is so".

        October 17, 2018

aussie3931

        See the post above by BobTheTriangle.

        October 17, 2018
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.