" reggelt, katona!"

Translation:Good morning, soldier!

July 10, 2016

17 Comments


AnCatDubh

How’s the smell of napalm today?

July 10, 2016

mahendrark

Can someome translate this to Magyar?

March 24, 2018

Imre565437

Ma milyen a napalm szaga?

September 13, 2018

RyagonIV

Ma hogy a napalm szaga?

EDIT: Almost.

May 9, 2018

Imre565437

Ma milyen a napalm szaga?

September 13, 2018

RyagonIV

That's better, thanks.

September 13, 2018

Panchete1

When I hear "katona" I remember the 85's magyar song "Ballag a katona": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QkEhfOiR-QI

August 2, 2016

KisAvike

When my 8 yr old daughter did this phrase on Duolingo, I had a flash memory of my Magyar parents making me "Kis katonak"...Magyar bacon (szalona) on bread, cut into 2cm cubes, little bread & bacon stacks, they called "Kis katonak". Did anyone else ever hear of this, or was it just something my WWII parents had been made by their WWI parents (my grandparents)?

October 20, 2017

tothadam06

We had the same in our family, except we called it "katona" only. Basically any bite-sized sandwich-like contraption could be called "katona". We usually used sausage slices or other processed meat or even liver pate. My parents were born after WWII. I did not hear it recently, not sure if it's still common.

February 4, 2018

Imre565437

Yes it is.

September 13, 2018

Guy.-.

So, "Good morning, military man!" isn't right?

October 17, 2017

mahendrark

It is, now.

March 24, 2018

pizspozseng

What is this szerk.elején always coming up? It doesn't make sense

June 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Where does this come up?

June 1, 2018

pizspozseng

Where you have to build the sentence from the given words, there's quite often a meaningless word szerk.elején in the list.

June 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Hm. How weird. In that case it must be a word that is part of an accepted answer in some sentence. I haven't come across it, so I don't know exactly where.

It probably stands for "szerkezet elején" which means roughly "at the front of the structure". It might be a grammatical note for some word order rule.

June 2, 2018

mizinamo

It's probably from a hint somewhere -- likely from the "English for Hungarian speakers" course if that exists, where some English word is glossed with a Hungarian word and that note "szerk.elején" in parentheses -- something intended to be seen only by a Hungarian leaner of English peeking at the word hints.

Unfortunately, the word tiles for tapping exercises seem to be generated at least partly from the hints, including such explanatory additions that are not necessarily real words.

The German course has the masculine and feminine symbols (circle with arrow / circle with cross) crop up in tapping tests occasionally because those symbols are used in hints to show that e.g. Lehrerin means specifically a female teacher.

June 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.