1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó reggelt, katona!"

" reggelt, katona!"

Translation:Good morning, soldier!

July 10, 2016

26 Comments


AnCatDubh

How’s the smell of napalm today?


mahendrark

Can someome translate this to Magyar?


Imre565437

Ma milyen a napalm szaga?


RyagonIV

Ma hogy a napalm szaga?

EDIT: Almost.


Imre565437

Ma milyen a napalm szaga?


RyagonIV

That's better, thanks.


Panchete1

When I hear "katona" I remember the 85's magyar song "Ballag a katona": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QkEhfOiR-QI


KisAvike

When my 8 yr old daughter did this phrase on Duolingo, I had a flash memory of my Magyar parents making me "Kis katonak"...Magyar bacon (szalona) on bread, cut into 2cm cubes, little bread & bacon stacks, they called "Kis katonak". Did anyone else ever hear of this, or was it just something my WWII parents had been made by their WWI parents (my grandparents)?


tothadam06

We had the same in our family, except we called it "katona" only. Basically any bite-sized sandwich-like contraption could be called "katona". We usually used sausage slices or other processed meat or even liver pate. My parents were born after WWII. I did not hear it recently, not sure if it's still common.


JerryMcCarthy99

Reminds me of "eggy soldiers", where the soldiers are long, thin, pieces of toast for dipping. Example: https://www.deliciousmagazine.co.uk/recipes/boiled-egg-with-soldiers/


Jellei

"szalona" (read as if it was "salona" in Hungarian) is the female adjective for "crazy" in Polish :D Just a completely random fact about a random language.


JerryMcCarthy99

Cześć! "Szia" in Hungarian ("Hello") sounds almost exactly like "See yah", which is "Goodbye" in somewhat slangy English.


Guy.-.

So, "Good morning, military man!" isn't right?


pizspozseng

What is this szerk.elején always coming up? It doesn't make sense


RyagonIV

Where does this come up?


pizspozseng

Where you have to build the sentence from the given words, there's quite often a meaningless word szerk.elején in the list.


RyagonIV

Hm. How weird. In that case it must be a word that is part of an accepted answer in some sentence. I haven't come across it, so I don't know exactly where.

It probably stands for "szerkezet elején" which means roughly "at the front of the structure". It might be a grammatical note for some word order rule.


mizinamo

It's probably from a hint somewhere -- likely from the "English for Hungarian speakers" course if that exists, where some English word is glossed with a Hungarian word and that note "szerk.elején" in parentheses -- something intended to be seen only by a Hungarian leaner of English peeking at the word hints.

Unfortunately, the word tiles for tapping exercises seem to be generated at least partly from the hints, including such explanatory additions that are not necessarily real words.

The German course has the masculine and feminine symbols (circle with arrow / circle with cross) crop up in tapping tests occasionally because those symbols are used in hints to show that e.g. Lehrerin means specifically a female teacher.


MexicanShi

What is the difference between katona and katonaja?


RyagonIV

Katona means "soldier", and katonája is the possessive form of that, "his/her/its soldier": "A hadsereg katonája" - "the army's soldier".


O0A4n0Uv

When is it reggel vs reggelt?


mizinamo

When is it reggel vs reggelt?

reggelt with -t is the accusative case -- here, it's the direct object of an implied verb such as "I wish you" (a good morning).


NagyGbor818803

When I hear "soldier" I feel power in my blood. When I hear "katona" I feel sad in my heart.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.