"משפחה חדשה באה לשכונה."

Translation:A new family is coming to the neighborhood.

July 10, 2016

4 Comments


Mallowigi

Why can't we say "a new family comes to town" ? I'm no english expert but it looks like something we usually say, no?

July 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

אני מריח סיטקום סוג ז'.

July 10, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘Came’ got rejected, 2016-07-10. You really have to take care of the two meanings of verbs with ו\י as their ע' הפועל in פָּעַל.

July 10, 2016

ChickenRunner02

Ba'á = is coming

Bá'a = came

However, Pealim says that "The ending [of ba'á] is usually unstressed in spoken language."

April 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.