"משפחה חדשה באה לשכונה."

Translation:A new family is coming to the neighborhood.

July 10, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dave_Aga

"A new family are coming to the neighbourhood" was marked as incorrect, but in UK English the use of plural is normal. See https://blog.harwardcommunications.com/2017/02/07/the-family-is-or-the-family-are/


Theresa754142

This blog mostly discusses cases in which the definite article precedes the noun, and when the definite article precedes the noun, there are times when either “is” or “are” are acceptable.

However, in the sentence we’re working on here, the indefinite article precedes the noun, and the indefinite article usually goes with a singular subject. Therefore, “a family is” is correct, rather than “a family are”.


Mallowigi

Why can't we say "a new family comes to town" ? I'm no english expert but it looks like something we usually say, no?


Theresa754142

Mishpakha khadasha ba’a la-shkhuna.


AnCatDubh

אֲנִי מֵרִיחַ סִיטְקוֹם סוּג ז׳.


AnCatDubh

‘Came’ got rejected, 2016–07–10. You really have to take care of the two meanings of verbs with ו\י as their ע׳ הַפֹּעַל in פָּעַל.


ChickenRunner02

Ba'á = is coming

Bá'a = came

However, Pealim says that "The ending [of ba'á] is usually unstressed in spoken language."


AnCatDubh

To such an extent that people would think you were mispronouncing it if you used the perscriptive pronunciation.


Shalom119264

Why can I say? “ A new family are coming to the neibourhood״

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.