1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני גר בשכונה יפָה מאוד."

"אני גר בשכונה יפָה מאוד."

Translation:I live in a very beautiful neighborhood.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


SJEarnest

I thought that ״ב״ for ״בשכונה״ was supposed to imply the article "the"


KatiJames1

The "ב" usually means "in" or "at". "ה" is used for "the".


IngeborgHa14

The speaker says בִּשְׁכוּנָה [bishkhuna] without the article. If he put it, it would be [bashkhuna]. You cannot see the difference without niqqud, you have to infer it from context.


ChickenRunner02

But if he says 'bishkuna' then the kaf should be hard (kaf) not soft (chaf). He seems to be breaking the bgdkft rules here.


IngeborgHa14

If it breaks your rules, you do not have enough rules ;-) After a vowel must always follow the soft form of the begadkefat letter, but after a consonant, usually the hard form is used, but not always, like in מַלְכֵי־ (kings of) or שַׁרְבִיט (scepter). When you combine the monoconsonantal prepositions with a noun, the onset second syllable does not change to its hard form: בְּ+דְּבָרִימ becomes בִּדְבָרִימ [bidvarim]. This phenomenon is called Sheva Medium or שווא מרחף (look it up on page 11).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.