"אני גר בשכונה יפָה מאוד."

Translation:I live in a very beautiful neighborhood.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


SJEarnest

I thought that ״ב״ for ״בשכונה״ was supposed to imply the article "the"

August 13, 2017

KatiJames1

The "ב" usually means "in" or "at". "ה" is used for "the".

December 30, 2017

IngeborgHa14

The speaker says בִּשְׁכוּנָה [bishkhuna] without the article. If he put it, it would be [bashkhuna]. You cannot see the difference without niqqud, you have to infer it from context.

June 10, 2018

ChickenRunner02

But if he says 'bishkuna' then the kaf should be hard (kaf) not soft (chaf). He seems to be breaking the bgdkft rules here.

August 22, 2018

IngeborgHa14

If it breaks your rules, you do not have enough rules ;-) After a vowel must always follow the soft form of the begadkefat letter, but after a consonant, usually the hard form is used, but not always, like in מַלְכֵי־ (kings of) or שַׁרְבִיט (scepter). When you combine the monoconsonantal prepositions with a noun, the onset second syllable does not change to its hard form: בְּ+דְּבָרִימ becomes בִּדְבָרִימ [bidvarim]. This phenomenon is called Sheva Medium or שווא מרחף (look it up on page 11).

August 22, 2018

ChickenRunner02

Great thank you.

September 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.