1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem vagyok fiatal."

"Nem vagyok fiatal."

Translation:I am not young.

July 10, 2016

15 Comments


EstJojo

Can 'fiatal' be translated 'youthful' or is it strictly related to age?


bbigblue

It is age related. Youthful would be translated to "fiatalos".


Grobison12

Can it be I am not a boy?


BenceFerdinandy

No, "fiatalok" in plural, is sometimes used to address "young ones", but "fiatal" is an adjective.


norveeg

you might have mixed up with 'fiatalember' which means something like 'young man'


Drew331153

Could fiatalember mean 'young person'?


Lucia888648

Why can't we say " nem fiatal vagyok "?


bbigblue

That is emphasizing that you are not young but rather something else. It's like playing a game with several people who each have a pre-determined quality and you need to find out who is tagged with which. Then you point at someone and guess, "you are the young" - but no "I am not the young one".

Your version is grammatically not wrong, but it is not really a good translation of the english sentence.


Lucia888648

Thank you ! I always have a problem with the order of the words : I can't figure out I'm emphasizing when I make a sentence, or what others will understand if I say the right words in the wrong order.... but I guess it's just a matter of practice !

Thanks again for answering me !


bbigblue

Look at it this way - the negation relates to the following thing.
Going to use parentheses to group:
'nem fiatal vagyok' -> '(i am) (not young)'
'nem vagyok fiatal' -> (i am not) (young)'


Lucia888648

Oh! Right, now it's clearer ! Thank you !


rsail

@bbigblue, thank you for an amazingly clear explanation!

One comment though... you did mention further down to look at it this way: 'nem fiatal vagyok' -> '(i am) (not young)' 'nem vagyok fiatal' -> (i am not) (young)'

My problem with this is that in English both those forms mean "I am not young" (or in French "je ne suis pas jeune" or in Spanish "no soy jóven")... so, the languages that I grew up with don't have the type of nuances that exist in Hungarian.

That's why I still struggle with word order.

But your explanation above was GREAT! (Have a lingot)


RobertoGro7

For a 30 yo guy, this is humiliating, hahaha...


Stewart288923

Looking back through my notes-we have not been introduced to this word as yet. (But then, I must remember that in this course one has to know a smattering of the language already...)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.