"Nem vagyok fiatal."

Translation:I am not young.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


Grobison12

Can it be I am not a boy?

July 10, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

No, "fiatalok" in plural, is sometimes used to address "young ones", but "fiatal" is an adjective.

July 10, 2016

norveeg

you might have mixed up with 'fiatalember' which means something like 'young man'

July 12, 2016

Grobison12

Thank you.

July 12, 2016

Drew331153

Could fiatalember mean 'young person'?

July 3, 2018

EstJojo

Can 'fiatal' be translated 'youthful' or is it strictly related to age?

December 22, 2017

bbigblue

It is age related. Youthful would be translated to "fiatalos".

March 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.