1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ở hướng bắc."

"Tôi hướng bắc."

Translation:I am at the north.

July 10, 2016

14 Comments


Dan553966

"At the north" is problematic in English. "At" requires a more specific location than "the north" unless the sentence is referring to some point (such as a border) where "the north" begins. "In the north" is more likely.


ben551712

Yes, should be in the north


qqvNNl

"i am north" should be accepted


brendan251715

'Up North' and 'Down South' should be accepted, as this is how they are generally referred to in English.


Dan553966

My grandparents also consistently used "over" and "out" to refer to points east and west respectively, as in "over in Westminster" or "out in Frederick" (in addition to "up in Hanover" and "down in Baltimore"). People still say "up north," "down south" and "out west" but I'm not sure that "over east" is still current. Of course, there is less call for "east" when you live on the east coast.


Nikesan3

Thank you as always for a quite informative note.


Kieron657731

In English we say "in the north" not "at the north". To be more spece, we use the preposition "in" when using cardinal points as nouns.


Dan553966

If the Vietnamese means is a location identifiable as "the north" then "in the north" is the English idiom. If the meaning is "in a place located north of a reference point" the the English is "I am to the north" or "I am north (of.... )"


nicolas541932

When would you say this?


GordonB3

...or "to the north"


Boris6789

I live in the north should be acceptable as well as "ở" is used by my local friends to say they are living or staying somewhere.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.