1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hướng đông"

"Hướng đông"

Translation:The east

July 10, 2016

2 Comments


piomar123

Weird, the north would make more sense as a winter direction :D


feyMorgaina

Cute, but "đông" has multiple etymological origins.

It's meaning as "winter" likely came from the Chinese character 冬, pronounced "dōng" in Mandarin and "dūng" in Cantonese, while it's meaning as "east" likely came from 東, pronounced like 冬 in both Mandarin and Cantonese.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%91%C3%B4ng#Vietnamese

https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?page=worddict&wdrst=1&wdqb=%E5%86%AC

https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?page=worddict&wdrst=1&wdqb=%E6%9D%B1

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started