1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Beer is a beverage."

"Beer is a beverage."

Translation:בירה היא משקה.

July 10, 2016

13 Comments


houthakker72

Would it make sense to say בירה זאת משקה ?


RachelRose590703

I thought the same thing!


NoamSteiner

No, sorry. מישקה is not a word.


houthakker72

Forgive me - silly misspelling - my question was really about היא vs זאת in this pattern


NoamSteiner

Oh I see. Unfortunately the answer is still no. In Hebrew, as you've already learned we don't have a "to be" verb, and sometimes use the words היא הוא הם הן etc. instead. זאת, זה etc. cannot be used in that sense. Instead, we use them as demonstratives e.g. הילדה הזאת היא אחותי - that girl is my sister. I hope that answers your question, feel free to ask me anything.


TeribleT

Thanks! Can I ask how do you know which gender to use before you start speaking? What I mean is, how sometimes we think of the sentence as we're saying it. So in English, if I want to say sentences there's no gender/ or using he/she for grammar.. so I can just say it, I like this or that & did you see that place etc. But in Hebrew you can't use it for everything & so if you're saying this or that or it at the beginning it's not always going to match by the time you get to the end.

I noticed in an interview yesterday, Israeli tv, to two kids, she was interviewing them together, this woman said, .... and your friend ? But in Hebrew she said: חבר? חברה? Is that normal? Instead in English we'd just say, and your friend ? Or collectively y'all, your friends? Etc. Do you have to start from the beginning if you use the wrong gender? How does it work? Thanks for your time.


oporto11

I'm not proficient enough in Hebrew (yet!) to speak thereto exactly, but speaking for languages I know well with gender and gender agreement, such as Welsh and Italian, gender just flows naturally as your speech and thought flow. If you parse a sentence in any language you quickly discover how wildly complex grammar (and language) is. The human brain is trained from birth to recognize and work within these complex structures (and linguists like Chomsky will go further to say grammatical patterns are even innately imprinted). Native speakers know, navigate and observe countless such grammatical 'rules' when creating simple sentences and in spontaneous conversation, without even being aware of it. This is true for Modern English even though it's done away with grammatical gender. Likewise however, when speaking and thinking rapidly, we may make mistakes in our native tongues and have to backtrack or correct (and transcribed spoken language rarely mirrors polished, written prose!), but in general we're adept at producing grammatical utterances, just like that. I remember my Old English (Anglo-Saxon English) teacher commenting 'how did Old English children do it?!' - speaking correctly when their tongue had 3 genders, at least 5 cases, singular and plural and sometimes the dual etc.! Yet children do. They absorb, toddle and grow into language(s) and the same can be said of learners. Persevere, speak, consume, go to Israel, start to feel the language and do it without thinking! :)


-Sruly

How do you pronounce משקה


ThomasAllenMusic

Why can't I use זאת? Why does it have to be היא?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.