"Zsuzsa is painting old department stores."

Translation:Zsuzsa régi áruházakat fest.

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


joneslloyd

Why isn't "Old" pluralised here to become "Régiek"? For example "Zsuzsa fest régiek áruházakat" ?

July 10, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Attribute adjectives are not made plural (just like in English): http://www.hungarianreference.com/Adjectives/absolute-adjectives.aspx

July 10, 2016

mizinamo

And oddly enough, the opposite of German :) There, predicative adjectives are not made plural or otherwise inflected, but attributive ones are.

July 11, 2016

joneslloyd

Thank you (both) for the information!

July 11, 2016

neilpacula

When to use fest and when to use festini?

August 26, 2016

mizinamo

fest is present tense: he paints, she paints.

festeni is the infinitive. You would use it in situations such as "can paint", "wants to paint", "likes to paint", etc., where there is an additional verb involved.

August 26, 2016

neilpacula

thanks for the clear explanation :)

August 26, 2016

nicksana

is it so much difference between üzletházak and áruházak ? üzletházak is not accepted

November 4, 2016

Judit294350

üzletházak are business - can be any sort. áruházak are large department stores that sell a wide range of goods and are usually bigger than (say) six normal businesses.

June 5, 2018

Sanwolak

Why you do not use "a" before regi aruhazakat

November 5, 2017

Judit294350

Because there is neither a "the" in the English nor is it a general statement. It is some/any department stores she is painting

January 26, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.