1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa is painting old depar…

"Zsuzsa is painting old department stores."

Translation:Zsuzsa régi áruházakat fest.

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


joneslloyd

Why isn't "Old" pluralised here to become "Régiek"? For example "Zsuzsa fest régiek áruházakat" ?


BenceFerdinandy

Attribute adjectives are not made plural (just like in English): http://www.hungarianreference.com/Adjectives/absolute-adjectives.aspx


mizinamo

And oddly enough, the opposite of German :) There, predicative adjectives are not made plural or otherwise inflected, but attributive ones are.


joneslloyd

Thank you (both) for the information!


nicksana

is it so much difference between üzletházak and áruházak ? üzletházak is not accepted


Judit294350

üzletházak are business - can be any sort. áruházak are large department stores that sell a wide range of goods and are usually bigger than (say) six normal businesses.


Sanwolak

Why you do not use "a" before regi aruhazakat


Judit294350

Because there is neither a "the" in the English nor is it a general statement. It is some/any department stores she is painting


neilpacula

When to use fest and when to use festini?


mizinamo

fest is present tense: he paints, she paints.

festeni is the infinitive. You would use it in situations such as "can paint", "wants to paint", "likes to paint", etc., where there is an additional verb involved.


neilpacula

thanks for the clear explanation :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.