"He studies essential Hebrew."

Translation:הוא לומד עברית הכרחית.

July 10, 2016

6 Comments


metasj

is "חיוני" the same sort of essential?

September 30, 2016

joelnaqqar

Any answer to t-hero's second question? Curious to find out. Thanks

December 22, 2016

t-hero

Is לימוד usable here instead of לומד? I thought לימוד was study, while לומד was learn?

July 10, 2016

NoamSteiner

לימוד is the gerund form of the root ל.מ.ד (kind of). (limud) It translates to learning or studying.

(lomed) לומד is the singular participle form (or the present form) of the verb, and therefore is the correct word to use here.

July 10, 2016

t-hero

Is there any distinction between studying and learning? For instance it's possible to study without successfully learning.

July 11, 2016

Leshonim

Also animals can learn, but I've yet to see one studying.

July 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.