1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He studies essential Hebrew."

"He studies essential Hebrew."

Translation:הוא לומד עברית הכרחית.

July 10, 2016

8 Comments


metasj

is "חיוני" the same sort of essential?


joelnaqqar

Any answer to t-hero's second question? Curious to find out. Thanks


t-hero

Is לימוד usable here instead of לומד? I thought לימוד was study, while לומד was learn?


NoamSteiner

לימוד is the gerund form of the root ל.מ.ד (kind of). (limud) It translates to learning or studying.

(lomed) לומד is the singular participle form (or the present form) of the verb, and therefore is the correct word to use here.


t-hero

Is there any distinction between studying and learning? For instance it's possible to study without successfully learning.


Leshonim

Also animals can learn, but I've yet to see one studying.


neilchamberlain

Is not essential Hebrew the same as necessary Hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.