"We want mares."

Translation:אנחנו רוצים סוסות.

July 10, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marcusinie

Why are both סוסות and סוסים answers. Isn't סוסים masculine, while mare specifically means female horse?


PetrYanovich

It writes that correct answers are: Correct solutions: אנחנו רוצים סוסות., אנו רוצים סוסות.

why "אנו רוצים סוסות" is correct for "We want mares"?


synp

Because mares are female horses and so are susot?


pisceanque

Because אני = I/am; you need אנחנו = we to translate the given pronoun, and אני wouldn't match plural want (רוצים) anyway. I want mares = אני רותה סוסות, We want mares = אנחנו רוצות סוסות. I used all fem as above and it was accepted.


danny912421

You didn't read his post carefully. He wrote אנו and not אני. And אנו is the same as אנחנו, only more formal.


danny912421

anáchnu rotzím susót.


Brenda908899

Shouldnt it be rotzot instead of rotzim


synp

It can be, but not necessarily.

Rotzim / rotzot is the verb that should match the subject, which is אנחנו (we). We can be male or female. The horses are female, but this says nothing about we.


ElsaAnjelica

Shouldn't the option אנחנו רוצות also be included, in case the speakers are all female?


chanieHoff

I used אנחנו רוצות סוסות and it marked me wrong?


Xanthippe42

I didn't see "סיסות" in the word list, and סוסים was accepted as correct.


belridetulo

Can I drop personal pronouns? Or is it a mistake?


James376184

What an odd statement.


OrnaLea

You written MARES as horses


danny912421

Well, yes. A mare is a female horse. סוסה is a mare.


JudithScha8

ןI keep putting in the right answer and they keep correcting with the same that I correctly put in. This is non stop frustrating There is no,way to move forward


BernardWei8

My answer was exactly similar to the correction. What happened ?


danny912421

What does "exactly similar" mean? What did you write? Nobody else can see what you wrote unless you tell us.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.