"We want mares."

Translation:אנחנו רוצים סוסות.

July 10, 2016

5 Comments


Marcusinie

Why are both סוסות and סוסים answers. Isn't סוסים masculine, while mare specifically means female horse?

July 29, 2016

PetrYanovich

It writes that correct answers are: Correct solutions: אנחנו רוצים סוסות., אנו רוצים סוסות.

why "אנו רוצים סוסות" is correct for "We want mares"?

August 11, 2016

synp

Because mares are female horses and so are susot?

December 20, 2016

Xanthippe42

I didn't see "סיסות" in the word list, and סוסים was accepted as correct.

August 26, 2016

belridetulo

Can I drop personal pronouns? Or is it a mistake?

December 5, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.