1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We want mares."

"We want mares."

Translation:אנחנו רוצים סוסות.

July 10, 2016

10 Comments


Marcusinie

Why are both סוסות and סוסים answers. Isn't סוסים masculine, while mare specifically means female horse?


PetrYanovich

It writes that correct answers are: Correct solutions: אנחנו רוצים סוסות., אנו רוצים סוסות.

why "אנו רוצים סוסות" is correct for "We want mares"?


synp

Because mares are female horses and so are susot?


Brenda908899

Shouldnt it be rotzot instead of rotzim


synp

It can be, but not necessarily.

Rotzim / rotzot is the verb that should match the subject, which is אנחנו (we). We can be male or female. The horses are female, but this says nothing about we.


ElsaAnjelica

Shouldn't the option אנחנו רוצות also be included, in case the speakers are all female?


Xanthippe42

I didn't see "סיסות" in the word list, and סוסים was accepted as correct.


belridetulo

Can I drop personal pronouns? Or is it a mistake?


OrnaLea

You written MARES as horses


danny912421

Well, yes. A mare is a female horse. סוסה is a mare.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.