1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המשקפיים שלהם לא יפים."

"המשקפיים שלהם לא יפים."

Translation:Their glasses are not beautiful.

July 10, 2016

22 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha mishkafaim shelahem lo yafim


houthakker72

Perhaps allow 'spectacles' for speakers of British English ?


Daniel17387

Helps for Americans too, I'm not sure if this is referring to a glass like a glass of water or glasses as in eyeglasses


NatashaSha386361

"Pretty" should be accepted.


Hadassah277241

Of course pretty should be accepted and so should eyeglasses!


Celioluzverde

I think it would be very useful always to write the transliterated pronounce of all sentences, for example: המשקפיים שלהם לא יפים. = ha mishkafaim shelahem lo yafim. = their glasses are not beautiful. I beg Duolingo to do this.


Kingofearth23

Hebrew has that, it's called Nikkud. But considering a native speaker would almost never use it, why teach it? If you want to know the language, you have to learn to recognize the words without any help.


XXIIXCVI

I second this. I think it would be a wonderful addition to the learning process.


MjlbwpYl

eyeglasses should be accepted.


sara253244

Why is "their eyeglasses are not beautiful" not acceptable?


DennisMosesG

I think John Lennon specs are rather groovy!


Keldenich

haha yes I see... and I think so too (:


LilAndr3w

when do you use משקפיים and when משקפי


YardenNB

The form משקפי is the construct form (סמיכות) - when another noun is combined with an "of" relation, but without a word for the "of": משקפיים של שמש => משקפי שמש.


[deactivated user]

    Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary, 8th edition

    eye • glass BrE / aɪɡlɑs / NAmE / aɪɡlæs / noun
    1 a lens for one eye used to help you see more clearly with that eye a jeweller's eyeglass
    2 eyeglasses ( NAmE ) = glasses

    Please include eyeglass(es) with the "correct" options, as this a very common name for eyeglasses or glasses, and it is rejected as wrong, which is wrong.

    © Oxford University Press, 2010


chocolatandante

    Eyeglasses should be accepted, and I reported it. It came right after a number of sentences with sunglasses, so I thought it should be made clear that these were eyeglasses.


mitBilgine

    ?משקפיים means also spectacles


rich739183

    @Ümit Bilginer (mitBilgine) Yes, and if that wasn't accepted, I hope that you reported it.

    2020-05-28 rich739183


jkHyEsNz

    their eyeglasses are not pretty - why is that marked wrong?


rich739183

    I hope that you reported it.

    2020-05-28 rich739183

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.