"המשקפיים שלהם לא יפים."

Translation:Their glasses are not beautiful.

July 10, 2016

13 Comments


houthakker72

Perhaps allow 'spectacles' for speakers of British English ?

July 10, 2016

zion11dotcom

ha mishkafaim shelahem lo yafim

June 8, 2017

Celioluzverde

I think it would be very useful always to write the transliterated pronounce of all sentences, for example: המשקפיים שלהם לא יפים. = ha mishkafaim shelahem lo yafim. = their glasses are not beautiful. I beg Duolingo to do this.

December 16, 2017

NatashaSha386361

"Pretty" should be accepted.

May 12, 2018

sara253244

Why is "their eyeglasses are not beautiful" not acceptable?

June 15, 2018

SnakesAreAwesome

good idea.

September 16, 2016

DennisMosesG

I think John Lennon specs are rather groovy!

December 4, 2017

Keldenich

haha yes I see... and I think so too (:

May 14, 2018

MjlbwpYl

eyeglasses should be accepted.

February 14, 2018

LilAndr3w

when do you use משקפיים and when משקפי

November 26, 2018

YardenNB

The form משקפי is the construct form (סמיכות) - when another noun is combined with an "of" relation, but without a word for the "of": משקפיים של שמש => משקפי שמש.

November 26, 2018

BenjaminS667798

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38whttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZIzPAyoBfbnGHR4brZS38w

February 26, 2019

MayteStiles

Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary, 8th edition

eye • glass BrE / aɪɡlɑs / NAmE / aɪɡlæs / noun
1 a lens for one eye used to help you see more clearly with that eye a jeweller's eyeglass
2 eyeglasses ( NAmE ) = glasses

Please include eyeglass(es) with the "correct" options, as this a very common name for eyeglasses or glasses, and it is rejected as wrong, which is wrong.

© Oxford University Press, 2010

March 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.