"המשקפיים שלהם לא יפים."

Translation:Their glasses are not beautiful.

July 10, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha meeshkafaim shelahem lo yafim


houthakker72

Perhaps allow 'spectacles' for speakers of British English ?


Daniel17387

Helps for Americans too, I'm not sure if this is referring to a glass like a glass of water or glasses as in eyeglasses


NatashaSha386361

"Pretty" should be accepted.


Hadassah277241

Of course pretty should be accepted and so should eyeglasses!


Celioluzverde

I think it would be very useful always to write the transliterated pronounce of all sentences, for example: המשקפיים שלהם לא יפים. = ha mishkafaim shelahem lo yafim. = their glasses are not beautiful. I beg Duolingo to do this.


XXIIXCVI

I second this. I think it would be a wonderful addition to the learning process.


JessiBasi

Hebrew has that, it's called Nikkud. But considering a native speaker would almost never use it, why teach it? If you want to know the language, you have to learn to recognize the words without any help.


MjlbwpYl

eyeglasses should be accepted.


sara253244

Why is "their eyeglasses are not beautiful" not acceptable?


jkHyEsNz

their eyeglasses are not pretty - why is that marked wrong?


rich739183

I hope that you reported it.

b005 rich739183


LilAndr3w

when do you use משקפיים and when משקפי


YardenNB

The form משקפי is the construct form (סמיכות) - when another noun is combined with an "of" relation, but without a word for the "of": משקפיים של שמש => משקפי שמש.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.