"Small animals"

Translation:Małe zwierzęta

July 10, 2016

5 Comments


PolskaNatasha

why is this not mała zwieręta....I can never understand how these endings change!!!!!

June 8, 2018

Jellei

The word "zwierzęta" is plural (and 'not masculine-personal plural), so the right adjective form is "małe".

"mała" is feminine singular.

June 10, 2018

malcolm7777777

Is this noun irregular?

July 10, 2016

RobertMact1

There is a small group of Polish neuter nouns that end in -Ę, refer to animals and take -TA in the plural: zwierzę - zwierzęta (animal - animals); piskię - piskięta (baby bird, nestling - baby birds, nestlings); niemowię - niemowięta (baby - babies)

October 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.