1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש בית קולנוע בעיירה?"

"יש בית קולנוע בעיירה?"

Translation:Is there a cinema in the town?

July 10, 2016

6 Comments


arielallon

While בית קולנוע explicitly means a movie theater, "theater" in English can be ambiguous enough to mean either a theater for movies or plays in a context like this. I would argue that just "theater" without "movie" should be a sufficiently correct translation.


Vykis92

so עיירה is a smaller place than עִיר , right?


AnCatDubh

Don’t translate ‘cinema’ with the loanword סינמטק, that title is reserved for classy, artsy film theatres.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.