"יש בית קולנוע בעיירה?"

Translation:Is there a cinema in the town?

July 10, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vykis92

so עיירה is a smaller place than עִיר , right?


arielallon

While בית קולנוע explicitly means a movie theater, "theater" in English can be ambiguous enough to mean either a theater for movies or plays in a context like this. I would argue that just "theater" without "movie" should be a sufficiently correct translation.


SaulR48

I think cinema = movie theater in the English language. How do we teach that to Duo?


danny912421

You can always press the little flag and let them know of another alternative translation.


SaulR48

What “little flag?” I can report, which limits me to pre-programmed complaints, and I can discuss, which is what we are doing here.


danny912421

When an answer is rejected, on the same page, next to the red letters, a small flag appears, giving you the option to send a report. Among the options, there is one line that says "my answer should have been accepted". That sends a report to people in charge to add new possible translations. Have you really never noticed it?


Theresa754142

Yesh beit qolnoa ba-ayara?


Janis559500

I'm confused about the word for town. You have transliterated it the way he is pronouncing it and the way my old dictionary spells it (with kamats below a single yud). Why are they spelling it with 2 yuds?


danny912421

Well, that is how the word is spelled. עֲיָרָה with nikud and עיירה without nikud. It stands for the "ya" sound. Similarly, you'll find the kamatz in words ending in "iya", like עַגְבָנִיָּה "agvaniya", עֲלִיָּה "aliya" and so on.


AnCatDubh

Don’t translate ‘cinema’ with the loanword סִינֵמָטֵק, that title is reserved for classy, artsy film theatres.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.