"יש בית קולנוע בעיירה?"

Translation:Is there a cinema in the town?

July 10, 2016

3 Comments


arielallon

While בית קולנוע explicitly means a movie theater, "theater" in English can be ambiguous enough to mean either a theater for movies or plays in a context like this. I would argue that just "theater" without "movie" should be a sufficiently correct translation.

February 16, 2017

AnCatDubh

Don’t translate ‘cinema’ with the loanword סינמטק, that title is reserved for classy, artsy film theatres.

July 10, 2016

Vykis92

so עיירה is a smaller place than עִיר , right?

August 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.