"Wer hat sie veröffentlicht?"

Translation:Who has published them?

January 31, 2013

33 Comments


juliaosteopath

How does one know in this case that it is "who published her" (marked correct) or "who has she published" (marked incorrect)?

January 31, 2013

stbenjam

In the latter case, I think it would be Wem hat sie veröffentlicht? (whom in English)

February 7, 2013

geojay

"Wen hat sie veröffentlicht" is what you're looking for

"Wem... " would be dative, i.e. "to whom has she published", which doesn't really make sense in either language without further explanation in the sentence (maybe you'd be referring to her audience, but you'd very rarely, if ever, put it like this)

March 28, 2013

shoraite1143

to which target audience?

May 31, 2017

tajanavz

I believe it would be better if sentence was: Wer hat es veroffentlicht". You cannot publish the person (sie). Who published it?

October 24, 2013

Lmao_Me

Not only agreeing with what conman318 has to say, but I have more to add. We must realise that German is very contextual. This sentence could as easily have been "Who has published them?" (Them for a certain pile of books).

However, going with your translation too, let us imagine a conversation about a certain newspaper that you are reading with your friend.

You: Na ja, eine gute Zeitung! Friend: Wer hat sie veröffentlicht?

One must realise that although the English translation is still 'who published it?', it will be written as 'sie' because of Zeitung being female.

I hope that clears it out a bit. Prost!

May 20, 2014

Tematrilia

It does, thanks, especially the use of "sie" instead of "es" that till now I didn't understand

July 17, 2018

conman318

I don't know if you are referring to German or English, but sentences about "publishing a person" are actually extremely common in English, especially in academic circles.

Professors would say "I have been published", or "has she been published yet?" about another person. "Who published her?" would be like saying "In which publication has her work been published?"

March 2, 2014

JMBarrett52

I see it from your perspective as well. I interpreted it as "who has published her," as in: in what publication can I find her work. I don't think my answer was necessarily right, because of nuances in the language. But I don't think it was necessarily wrong either. I need to learn the nuances, and that's almost more difficult than learning the actual language.

February 13, 2016

georgewreid

I don't get why 'who has she published?' is incorrect, in the sense that she is a publisher (of books or magazines, etc) and we are asking which authors she has published. 'whom has she published?' might be grammatically correct but 'who' is widely accepted and certainly understood. Is German more strict about this and requires 'wen hast sie veroffentlicht' for 'who/whom has she published?' Or even 'wem' instead of 'wen'?

February 17, 2014

geojay

Hi, German is strict, always, when it comes to case. Meaning this sentence could never be equivalent to "who has she published".

That would be, as you suggest, "Wen hat sie veröffentlicht?", which is a completely fine sentence / translation. The formal translation of that German sentence is (again, as you suggest) "Whom has she published?", but that kind of formality is generally over-the-top.

February 18, 2014

CarolZaczk

I found out in high school (a very long time ago) that learning German improved my English. Keep it strict!

April 15, 2014

AaronDandr

"Who posted her?" It is wrong, why? I thought that this sentence was relative of youtube,facebook or something like that

June 28, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Facebook, at least, uses the verb posten. Dict.cc also suggests this is common in internet contexts.

    January 6, 2016

sduckwor

    "Who has published IT" comes up as the correct answer on the Android pkatform. Wieso?

    August 21, 2014

geojay

    There are a lot of nouns that have a gender in German (= "er/ihn", "sie") and not in English (= "it"). So the "sie" here could be referring to any one of those nouns (e.g. die Notiz, die Seite, die Website, die Verhandlung etc. etc.), all of which would be referenced by "it" in English.

    August 21, 2014

opticalgenius

    what about "who has them published?" As in, who are the books published by.

    September 26, 2015

MarkBennett6

    As in "who caused the books to be published" (which may not be the same people as the publishers). This is called a "causative verb" construction: you don't do the action, but you make someone else do it. E.g. I got my car cleaned, I had my hair cut. http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/causative.htm In German, they don't use "have" for this, so a word for word translation from "wer hat sie veröffentlicht" couldn't have any causative meaning. Instead they use "lassen" for this.
    http://hhr-m.userweb.mwn.de/de-causative/ Good question - the English and the German don't quite run parallel here, though.

    September 26, 2015

CateCardamon

    How can this be translated as who published them?

    May 27, 2013

geojay

    Wer = who, hat veröffentlicht = published, sie = them / her

    If you're wondering about the tense, German uses the present perfect tense (Ich habe es gemacht, instead of ich machte es) far more often than English does. Translating into English using the present perfect tense is often plain wrong. Here it's unclear, but the safer option would be to translate using the simple past tense (published).

    May 27, 2013

hutcho66

    It's rarely wrong. In speech, German uses the present perfect for all past tense constructions. In English, we use present perfect when there is a 'continual' implication, and simple past when there isn't. So it's perfectly acceptable (without context) to translate any German perfect present sentence into either perfect present or simple past. Likewise, either construction in English can be translated into German perfect present.

    July 20, 2013

geojay

    The reason I said it's often wrong is more for the benefit of non-native speakers of English who don't yet get the difference between the two tenses (precisely because, as you say, there's no semantic difference in German).

    I would argue translating into the present perfect in English often is wrong because it adds additional information into the sentence that's not in the original German sentence. To me it would imply the question "who has published her so far". Translating into German you can normally use both (although sometimes you use the German present tense to translate English present perfect)

    July 20, 2013

nimell

    How would you differentiate between "who has she published" and "who has published her" in German? I can only come up with "Wer hat sie veröffentlicht?"

    November 30, 2015

MarkBennett6

    Yes, it's tricky, since "sie" can mean either "she" or "her". However, German does make the distinction clear by making a strict difference between "who" and "whom" that we have let go in English.

    "wer" is "who" - the person doing the publishing. "Wer hat sie veröffentlicht?" = who has published her?

    "wen" is "whom" - the person getting published: "Wen hat sie veröffentlicht?" = who (whom) has she published?

    December 1, 2015

JMBarrett52

    I wrote "Who has she published." And it was rejected. But I think it's a correct translation. Can someone tell me why it isn't?

    February 13, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      The other comments do a good job of explaining this, for example the comments by geojay. It has to do with wer vs wen.

      February 13, 2016

SharonWoodgate

      I would have thought this sentence could also be translated as - "Who made them public?" Can anyone confirm?

      August 21, 2017

Marcus_Lobato

      How do I speak veröffentlicht?

      January 9, 2018

joeldemeritt

      "Would who has them published?" - incorrect?

      July 29, 2018

mizinamo

      Yes, incorrect. That sentence makes no sense to me at all in English.

      July 29, 2018

ThomasThev3

      Would "Who released them" be valid?

      August 23, 2018

aragonado

      Why is "who published it" a correct translation? Because it's used the german pronoun "sie" which is or feminine or plural, but not neutral. So, why is "who published it" also acceptable?

      August 23, 2014

MarkBennett6

      See the comment immediately above yours (by geojay) for the answer.

      August 31, 2015
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.