1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כלבים אוכלים ריבה?"

"כלבים אוכלים ריבה?"

Translation:Do dogs eat jam?

July 10, 2016

22 Comments


Ynhockey

It's not very good for them.


Bailey39

Especially if made with xylitol instead of sugar.


DalMaegil

Yes, they eat jelly ... and anything else that isn't locked away.


ChickenRunner02

Does ריבה mean both jam (that you spread on toast) and jelly (the wobbly pudding)?


Hamutaltul

If in jelly you mean fruit preserves then yes. in Hebrew we call gelatin dessert ג'לי (je-lly)


Ynhockey

Jam/confiture. Jelly is ג'לי.


RobertEddy

Leave it out, they'll eat it.


bakitgulpieter

Is that the same as "are the dogs eating jam?"


Ynhockey

No. That would be: הכלבים אוכלים ריבה?


RoseDark94

Klavim ochlim ribah


Fabian842740

I wrote 'Eat dogs jelly?' Whats wrong about that?


flootzavut

It sounds very weird/unnatural/wrong in English. If someone asked the question that way, I would assume that they did not know English very well.

You could potentially say "Dogs eat jelly?" with the right intonation and be understood, but "Eat dogs jelly?" just sounds like a nonsense phrase.


Hamutaltul

the grammer (EN). it is as if you've asked if someone ets "jelly-dogs", while the sentence in this practis is "do dogs eat jam?". BTW, jell-o in hebrew is ג'לי (sounds just like jelly), while ריבה is jem and קונפיטורה is confit (though in every day usage people useally mean jem when they say קונפיטורה)


blima14

DOESN'T IT ALSO TRANSLATE AS ''ARE THE DOGS EATING JAM''?


Hamutaltul

almost; "are dogs eating jam?" with no definition (the).


CarinaPaula

My dog loves jam ha ha.


AbbeKaplan

I find the male voice's pronunciation of everything to be extremely difficult to hear clearly and find myself playing the sound many timesjust to understand what he's saying! Not helpful!


Bailey39

It does get easier but it takes a lot of targetted listening practise. By that I mean, when possible, make sure you follow along reading the text as the speakers talk and try to take note of the ways different letters are pronounced.

If you haven't already, you may also find it helpful to check out the Memrise courses associated with this DL course. https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet-print/ https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.