"כלבים אוכלים ריבה?"

Translation:Do dogs eat jam?

July 10, 2016

18 Comments


Ynhockey

It's not very good for them.

July 10, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

I agree

August 7, 2016

ChickenRunner02

Does ריבה mean both jam (that you spread on toast) and jelly (the wobbly pudding)?

October 27, 2016

Hamutaltul

If in jelly you mean fruit preserves then yes. in Hebrew we call gelatin dessert ג'לי (je-lly)

January 30, 2017

Ynhockey

Jam/confiture. Jelly is ג'לי.

October 27, 2016

ChickenRunner02

Thank you

October 27, 2016

bakitgulpieter

Is that the same as "are the dogs eating jam?"

December 1, 2016

Ynhockey

No. That would be: הכלבים אוכלים ריבה?

December 2, 2016

DalMaegil

Yes, they eat jelly ... and anything else that isn't locked away.

April 7, 2019

JuniorPolyglot

then cats eat corn

August 7, 2016

MoishiFeld

Probably

April 19, 2017

Fabian842740

I wrote 'Eat dogs jelly?' Whats wrong about that?

May 16, 2017

flootzavut

It sounds very weird/unnatural/wrong in English. If someone asked the question that way, I would assume that they did not know English very well.

You could potentially say "Dogs eat jelly?" with the right intonation and be understood, but "Eat dogs jelly?" just sounds like a nonsense phrase.

August 7, 2017

Hamutaltul

the grammer (EN). it is as if you've asked if someone ets "jelly-dogs", while the sentence in this practis is "do dogs eat jam?". BTW, jell-o in hebrew is ג'לי (sounds just like jelly), while ריבה is jem and קונפיטורה is confit (though in every day usage people useally mean jem when they say קונפיטורה)

May 17, 2017

blima14

DOESN'T IT ALSO TRANSLATE AS ''ARE THE DOGS EATING JAM''?

June 18, 2017

Hamutaltul

almost; "are dogs eating jam?" with no definition (the).

June 18, 2017

efahey1

Klavim ochlim ribah

March 5, 2019

RobertEddy

Leave it out, they'll eat it.

March 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.