"I love watermelons."

Translation:אני אוהב אבטיחים!

July 10, 2016

2 Comments


Ynhockey

At least where I live, no one speaks like this (in Hebrew). If you like food, it's in the singular:

אני אוהב אבטיח, אני אוהב בצל

etc.

In English on the other hand singular is not used (it's awkward to say "I love a watermelon." as a standalone sentence).

I therefore think that in such cases (and I have encountered at least one more), both singular and plural should be accepted.

July 10, 2016

Ani_sofer

However in English, "I love watermelon." would be the most common way to say it. I would think the singular would be most natural in both languages.

July 11, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.