"Who is sneezing?"

Translation:Ki tüsszent?

July 10, 2016

10 Comments


Martybet

The problem is with the English question 'Who is sneezing?' there is no indication that a plural answer is expected.

August 28, 2016

JanaDzsana

I'm wondering how I can tell this was plural? is there a singular response that would also be acceptable? Ki tüsszent?

August 3, 2016

RyagonIV

Of course. "Ki tüsszent?" is very fine.

August 29, 2016

Feri62705

Kik tüsszentenek?

July 21, 2018

guntunge

Judging by above comments plural was previously suggested and now it is singular.

Yes, your answer is the correct plural answer.

October 6, 2018

Aggebaggen

What is the difference between "ki" and "kik"?

July 10, 2016

adamyoung97
  • Ki = Who - Singular
  • Kik = Who - Plural

You'll notice the plural form has the plural ending, -k.

In Hungarian, you can ask "Who?" questions using the plural form.

July 10, 2016

Aggebaggen

Yeah, that was what I originially thought.

So, in this example where we have "kik", is that because it is a question?

And could you use "ki" in questions?

July 11, 2016

adamyoung97

Yes, it's because it's a question. "Ki" is perfectly acceptable too, just remember to change the verb to the singular form.

July 11, 2016

Aggebaggen

Ok, thank you very much for such a quick reply.

July 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.