1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who is sneezing?"

"Who is sneezing?"

Translation:Ki tüsszent?

July 10, 2016

10 Comments


Martybet

The problem is with the English question 'Who is sneezing?' there is no indication that a plural answer is expected.


JanaDzsana

I'm wondering how I can tell this was plural? is there a singular response that would also be acceptable? Ki tüsszent?


RyagonIV

Of course. "Ki tüsszent?" is very fine.


Feri62705

Kik tüsszentenek?


guntunge

Judging by above comments plural was previously suggested and now it is singular.

Yes, your answer is the correct plural answer.


Aggebaggen

What is the difference between "ki" and "kik"?


linguafiqari
  • Ki = Who - Singular
  • Kik = Who - Plural

You'll notice the plural form has the plural ending, -k.

In Hungarian, you can ask "Who?" questions using the plural form.


Aggebaggen

Yeah, that was what I originially thought.

So, in this example where we have "kik", is that because it is a question?

And could you use "ki" in questions?


linguafiqari

Yes, it's because it's a question. "Ki" is perfectly acceptable too, just remember to change the verb to the singular form.


Aggebaggen

Ok, thank you very much for such a quick reply.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.