1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עכביש או עכבר?"

"עכביש או עכבר?"

Translation:A spider or a mouse?

July 10, 2016

29 Comments


FreeMediaKids

You essentially won the Internet.


quesilliquae

Now, the word for mouse is forever sealed in my memory.


Snommelp

Welp... listening exercises are going to force me to memorize which words have ע and which have א, since you can't hear the difference. Though I've heard tell that native speakers do, in fact, put a hint of vocalization on them. Is that true?


Ani_sofer

For the most part they do not differentiate... but there are still some who do.


[deactivated user]

    I do. I'm no Mizrachi, but I do like historical authenticity :)


Eliana_danielle

    Acaveesh = spider Achbar = mouse


8amdani

    why can't be "rat"


Elias103541

    There is a different word for "rat": עכברוש You don't call a dragonfly a moth, either, do you?


8amdani

    in urdu, persian, arabic, saraiki, punjabi, and pashto... the languages I know... there are usually only one word translation for both mouse and rat. and usually vice versa, yes there are more than one word for that type of creatures, but they are mostly considered as synonyms, maybe there are different explicit names for them in high circles of zoologists or lexicographers, but I am talking about daily usage of the word.


danny912421

    If other languages in the Middle East don't distinguish between a mouse and a rat, it doesn't mean that Hebrew doesn't, either. Besides עכברוש, rat can also be חולדה.


danny912421

    Not just scientific. In everyday usage, people make very clear distinction between a mouse עכבר and a rat עכברוש.


8amdani

    is this distinction at daily usage level also? or just at some scientific bookish level only?


Lavinia.Eleanor

    How do you pronounce עכברוש, please?


yossi0joe

    but כביש is highway


lulubeck

    You're right. "הכביש," the highway, sounds a lot like "עכביש," spider.


Hamutaltul

    what? no it's not! XD the letter ה' sounds a lot like the letter H. altough this days most of the Hebrew speakers don't pronounced ע' as it is ought to be pronounced, it's usually sounds like the letter א (that sounds a lot like a/e/i/u/o, depends on the Niqqud)..


ran6996

    Mind that the letter ע will never stand as 'the', only ה


Berachot79

    Great point! I knew that :P but for beginners it's good info! Todah!


Sarah916878

    עכבר, בבקשה.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

    Is the hard k pronunciation of the כ in עכביש due to the י following the ב? Because I hear the כ as kh in עכבר . תודה in advance.


danny912421

    No, nothing to do with it. כ is sometimes pronounced as "k" and sometimes as "kh". There are certain rules when it changes its pronunciation, which are rather complex, but that's when it's the same root. In this case, these are two unrelated words, so the pronunciation is also arbitrary.


Berachot79

    if the "כ" is the first letter of the word, then it is most likely a hard K. just like ב ,פ...


8amdani

    but why not a "a rat"?


danny912421

    Because עכבר is a mouse, not a rat.


8amdani

    what is a rat then?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.