"עכביש או עכבר?"

Translation:A spider or a mouse?

July 10, 2016

14 Comments


xnaut

Allahu עכבר

August 30, 2016

The_iCONer

You essentially won the Internet.

March 13, 2018

WillPhilli19

XD

April 6, 2018

quesilliquae

Now, the word for mouse is forever sealed in my memory.

January 31, 2019

Snommelp

Welp... listening exercises are going to force me to memorize which words have ע and which have א, since you can't hear the difference. Though I've heard tell that native speakers do, in fact, put a hint of vocalization on them. Is that true?

July 10, 2016

Ani_sofer

For the most part they do not differentiate... but there are still some who do.

July 11, 2016

Kelirya

I do. I'm no Mizrachi, but I do like historical authenticity :)

July 28, 2016

yossi0joe

but כביש is highway

September 22, 2016

lulubeck

You're right. "הכביש," the highway, sounds a lot like "עכביש," spider.

October 29, 2016

Hamutaltul

what? no it's not! XD the letter ה' sounds a lot like the letter H. altough this days most of the Hebrew speakers don't pronounced ע' as it is ought to be pronounced, it's usually sounds like the letter א (that sounds a lot like a/e/i/u/o, depends on the Niqqud)..

November 23, 2017

ran6996

Mind that the letter ע will never stand as 'the', only ה

April 28, 2017

Sarah916878

עכבר, בבקשה.

December 20, 2018

quesilliquae

Why the letter כ sounds differently in these two words?

January 31, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Acaveesh = spider Achbar = mouse

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.