"Én áruházakat keresek, nagyokat!"

Translation:I am searching for department stores, large ones!

July 10, 2016

11 Comments


LiviaHB

How would one say "I am looking for department stores, large ones." ?

July 26, 2016

Arcaeca

As "big" and "large" are synonyms, I'm 99.73% sure that the translation is exactly the same. If you're referring to the fact that it wasn't accepted, remember this is Beta :) report it next time.

August 20, 2016

PeterKaton

yes, you are right in hungarian big = large = nagy. Otherwise I don't undertsand why once good reason "department store" in other case only "store"

November 24, 2016

Calroses

I like this sentence. As an instructive sentence on the plural+accusative form, it is a good one.

July 10, 2016

Maria787025

Exactly the same answer is denied????

May 9, 2017

ion1122

Maria, what are you talking about?

June 9, 2017

MartinLill8

Why is it "keresek" and not simply "kerek"

December 1, 2017

ion1122

keresek = I am searching for [first person singular]
keres = he/she is searching for [third person singular]
kerek = round [adjective]

December 1, 2017

ManuelEcua1

I think is a very rare answer

December 11, 2017

hosseintaj3

"Searching for" and "looking for ". Both of those are the same,even in your suggestions.I don't why sometimes you are not in a good mood!!???

October 16, 2018

ion1122

What problem did you have exactly?

October 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.