1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én áruházakat keresek, nagyo…

"Én áruházakat keresek, nagyokat!"

Translation:I am searching for department stores, large ones!

July 10, 2016

21 Comments


LiviaHB

How would one say "I am looking for department stores, large ones." ?


Arcaeca

As "big" and "large" are synonyms, I'm 99.73% sure that the translation is exactly the same. If you're referring to the fact that it wasn't accepted, remember this is Beta :) report it next time.


PeterKaton

yes, you are right in hungarian big = large = nagy. Otherwise I don't undertsand why once good reason "department store" in other case only "store"


firstlos

I like this sentence. As an instructive sentence on the plural+accusative form, it is a good one.


MercedesEm13

What is the difference between large departments or big departments.Dare i suggest you should have accepted my answer.


Judit294350

A "department" is very different from a "department store".


Maria787025

Exactly the same answer is denied????


ion1122

Maria, what are you talking about?


MartinLill8

Why is it "keresek" and not simply "kerek"


ion1122

keresek = I am searching for [first person singular]
keres = he/she is searching for [third person singular]
kerek = round [adjective]


MrtonPolgr

and kérek is "I'm asking for" :)


ManuelEcua1

I think is a very rare answer


hosseintaj3

"Searching for" and "looking for ". Both of those are the same,even in your suggestions.I don't why sometimes you are not in a good mood!!???


ion1122

What problem did you have exactly?


Yakuul

I kept on getting knocked for saying 'big' and not 'large' - ugh!


BrandonRun2

Why wouldn't, "I am searching for large department stores" be accepted?


MrtonPolgr

Probably because this is considered cheating with the structure. :P This leads us to the ever-arising question of whether we should translate or just try to transcribe. I think, for non-idiomatic sentences, you should try to be literal to show you understand the structure. In this case, to show you understand the difference between "nagy áruházakat" and two grammatically separate objects that are only semantically related.


Judit294350

Because that is not what the sentence says.


SzabCsaba9

A 'huge ones' itt nem okés?


MrtonPolgr

Egy kicsit túlzó, nem? Az inkább "hatalmas".


MercedesEm13

I find unnecessary corrections much too often.I mean in English

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.