"Én áruházakat keresek, nagyokat!"

Translation:I am searching for department stores, large ones!

July 10, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


firstlos

I like this sentence. As an instructive sentence on the plural+accusative form, it is a good one.


LiviaHB

How would one say "I am looking for department stores, large ones." ?


Arcaeca

As "big" and "large" are synonyms, I'm 99.73% sure that the translation is exactly the same. If you're referring to the fact that it wasn't accepted, remember this is Beta :) report it next time.


PeterKaton

yes, you are right in hungarian big = large = nagy. Otherwise I don't undertsand why once good reason "department store" in other case only "store"


Yakuul

I kept on getting knocked for saying 'big' and not 'large' - ugh!


MercedesEm13

What is the difference between large departments or big departments.Dare i suggest you should have accepted my answer.


Judit294350

A "department" is very different from a "department store".


elfi359643

Why is "searching department stores" wrong?


Judit294350

Because that means being inside a department store and searching it for something - maybe a hat. As written it means it is the department stores that are being searched for ie where can I find a department store?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.