1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új épületek nem alacsonya…

"Az új épületek nem alacsonyak, hanem magasak."

Translation:The new buildings are not low, but high.

July 10, 2016

8 Comments


wxfrog

One normally uses short and tall to describe buildings in English, not low and high.


PocketWraith

People do not describe buildings as 'low' in English. 'Short' should be an accepted translation.


Ka.Nie

"Short",when referring to a building, means length not height. "Alcsony" .would be "low" or "not high, not tall"


JoeCross4

Except "low" would rarely, if ever, be used to describe a bulding in English. So is the app looking for a meaningful translation that makes sense to an English speaker or a transliteration that makes no sense? I see this app struggle with this issue all the time.


JoeCross4

I should say "american english". Maybe Brits use low and high in this sentence. In America, this would literally mean a building built on low ground rather than high ground.


Harold77079

Short and tall are the appropriate English translations. Low and high are not common English description for buildings


howardbellian

Surely, "The new buildings are not low, but tall" should be accepted as a correct answer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.