"Az új épületek nem alacsonyak, hanem magasak."

Translation:The new buildings are not low, but high.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


Ka.Nie

"Short",when referring to a building, means length not height. "Alcsony" .would be "low" or "not high, not tall"

July 10, 2016

JoeCross4

Except "low" would rarely, if ever, be used to describe a bulding in English. So is the app looking for a meaningful translation that makes sense to an English speaker or a transliteration that makes no sense? I see this app struggle with this issue all the time.

May 27, 2018

JoeCross4

I should say "american english". Maybe Brits use low and high in this sentence. In America, this would literally mean a building built on low ground rather than high ground.

May 27, 2018

wxfrog

One normally uses short and tall to describe buildings in English, not low and high.

June 7, 2018

PocketWraith

People do not describe buildings as 'low' in English. 'Short' should be an accepted translation.

September 7, 2018

howardbellian

Surely, "The new buildings are not low, but tall" should be accepted as a correct answer.

August 22, 2016

Rycoug

Low? Nope.

June 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.