"A gazdag politikusok új repülőgépeken repülnek."

Translation:The rich politicians are flying on new airplanes.

July 10, 2016

10 Comments


supineny

i would say 'on new planes' not 'by new planes'. you might say 'i travel by plane' but that's a more categorical statement. i travel "by foot" but i wouldn't travel "by new feet" even if i'd had them replaced lately....

April 26, 2017

gwe1980

Hogy a nyavalya törje ki őket. :)

July 10, 2016

danielelyar

why is there no article used with "új repülőgépeken"?

September 6, 2016

RyagonIV

Because there is also none used in the English translation. :)

September 13, 2016

danielelyar

my knowledge is limited but I thought the definite article was always used

September 25, 2016

RyagonIV

The definite article is only used if you're talking about definite things. The airplanes in this sentence are just some new airplanes, not the new airplanes.

September 25, 2016

EliotWinokur

Your translation is strange. Better would be: The rich politicians fly in new airplanes.

April 2, 2017

BetsyLowe

The translation given with the correct answer is "the rich politicians fly by new airplanes," but here in the comments section I see "...on new..." "On" is correct, right? I don't see how "by" would even enter into it.

February 2, 2017

RyagonIV

"On new airplanes" is the correct and literal translation here, right.
"By new airplanes" sounds a bit off (as if they are passing the planes), "with new airplanes" is more natural, and these phrases have the literal translation "új repülőgépekkel".

February 2, 2017

b_jamil

Just a comment on the English translation. I find the use of "with" or "on" in English depends on which form of the present tense is used. With "they are flying" I would use "on", as this form of the present implies they are actually in the air (or will be soon). It's a one-off situation. If we mean "they fly", meaning generally, it implies the new airplanes are like a tool. I could use "on", but "with" would be more natural for me.

November 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.