"Mit csinál a művész?"

Translation:What is the artist doing?

July 10, 2016

10 Comments


PamKarasz

I wrote "What is the artist making?" and it marked me wrong. I thought it could be make or do for csinal, and in the case of an artist, I thought they could be making a piece of art, but it's currently just a lump of clay or something. ;)

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

I think it's worth reporting. :)

July 13, 2016

fmk64

[report]

July 15, 2016

DenisPitcher

I did this too and realised it isnt asking for a translation but just the spoken hungarian written down

November 13, 2017

JacobKrebs

Is the mit csinál in the beginning of the sentence to put more importance on what the artist is doing or is this Hungarian word order?

July 10, 2016

jan_19

The fun is that 'A művész mit csinál?' could be also a proper sentence. It has the same meaning, but a little bit different taste.

August 1, 2016

adamyoung97

This is the word order in a regular sentence - OVS.

July 10, 2016

AGreatUserName

Actually, Hungarian is by very weak default SVO (in sentences without any particular emphasis) but it is highly topic prominent, with topic and focus preceding the finite verb.

September 8, 2016

PaulFekete

On the statement "A művész mit csinál?" I would put the English translation as "WHAT is the artist doing?" placing more emphasis on the idea of "what" the artist is doing. Is my analysis correct?

August 27, 2016

fmk64

Yes, it is.

August 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.