"חופש הוא הדבר החשוב ביותר."

Translation:Freedom is the most important thing.

July 10, 2016

9 Comments


JewishPolyglot

חופש also means vacation (or holiday, in British)

July 10, 2016

Pumbush

it is a common mistake that natives do. bu Vacation is Hufsha not Hofesh.

July 11, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Can't wait till the people at the Academy of Hebrew finally accept it as a real usage

August 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

I disagree with Pumbush that it's a mistake. For example, the name for the summer vacation from school is החופש הגדול, not החופשה הגדולה. You can also find this meaning in definitions in dictionaries.

October 20, 2018

Carlahna1

Well, kinda. Snacks are pretty important too.

August 12, 2017

alex389397

What is the difference between חופש and חירות?

January 30, 2017

ItaiHadas

In proper use they are synonyms. The word חירות is more formal (like in חג החירות) or legislative (like in חירויות הפרט which are individual's "freedoms" or like in חוק היסוד כבוד האדם וחירותו which is a basis law about the respect and freedom every person diserves. You don't have to remember this because it is a matter of time until the current government will cancel it).

February 9, 2017

AstraGlacialia

So it is like liberty in English?

March 27, 2017

ItaiHadas

Yes, it is.

But you should be aware that the word חופש, unlike חירות, is widely misused as holiday/vacation instead of חופשה, like in החופש הגדול which is the Hebrew phrase for the July-August school break - "the long holiday" - or חופש פסח which is the 2.5 weeks school break surrounding passover.

March 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.