Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Azokon a hűtőszekrényeken vannak képek, amelyikekben sok alma van."

Translation:There are pictures on the fridges, in which there are many apples.

2 years ago

11 Comments


artvandalay
artvandalay

"Fridges" is accepted but not "refrigerators"? That's brutal.

2 years ago

Bastette54

Why isn't it "There are pictures on THOSE fridges, in which..."? I know this has been asked before, I've probably asked it before, but I still haven't gotten the hang of "az a" constructions that mean "the."

1 year ago

PaulSuich

I am with you all the way. I assume that this is an oversight because "Azokon," as a demonstrative pronoun, should in fact, be translated as "those." I have Carol Rounds, "Hungarian: an Essential Grammar." There is no exception clause to "undo" the demonstrative

1 year ago

Bastette54

Since I first wrote that question 7 months ago, I've seen many examples of "az a ... , amelyik/ami/etc" translated to "the ... , which ..." The reason is that in English you don't need a demonstrative adjective (those fridges) to point out which fridges you mean, because the second half of the sentence (after "which" or "that") points it out. So to do it twice sounds redundant. But I'm talking only about English. In Hungarian you do need the "az a ..., amelyik/etc" construction.

1 year ago

PaulSuich

I have seen it several times, but I didn't know whether it was inconsistency (which I know I have seen) or a grammatical difference between the two. Thanks.

1 year ago

mnarhins
mnarhins

It's nothing but utterly negligent inconsistency. There is absolutely no way to discern whether a specific exercise calls for "the" or "that" for the declined "az".

8 months ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Amelyikek = Amelyek?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, though I'm not sure amelyikek is actually correct. I would certainly use amelyek.

2 years ago

csarkesz
csarkesz

Though many people use it in everyday life, "amelyikek" is definitely not correct! "Amelyek" is the correct word.

2 years ago

Bogarka-70-

Vannak képek, amiken sok alma van. Így is lehet mondani, talán könnyebb.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Jappleack, is that you?...

1 year ago